| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #Q001 | treatment | operational | mandatory | Responsabilité du propriétaire | wastewater | L'assainissement autonome se fait au moyen d'ouvrages individuels situés à l'intérieur des limites de chaque lot et la responsabilité en matière de construction, d'utilisation et d'entretien relève du propriétaire. | high | |
| #Q002 | design | treatment | mandatory | Conditions du terrain récepteur | wastewater | Pour garantir un traitement efficace, le terrain récepteur de l'élément épurateur doit être suffisamment perméable et être aéré. | Pour garantir un traitement efficace | high |
| #Q003 | design | treatment | mandatory | Éléments à considérer pour l'infiltration | wastewater | Pour assurer un traitement minimum et une évacuation adéquate des eaux traitées, l'épuration des eaux par infiltration doit prendre en considération les éléments suivants : l'épaisseur de la couche de sol naturel non saturé; la perméabilité du terrain récepteur; la superficie disponible; la pente du terrain récepteur; les normes de construction. | high | |
| #Q004 | prohibition | health | mandatory | Prohibition générale de rejet de contaminants | wastewater, other | nul ne doit émettre, déposer, dégager ou rejeter ni permettre l'émission, le dépôt, le dégagement ou le rejet dans l'environnement d'un contaminant au-delà de la quantité ou de la concentration prévue par un règlement du gouvernement ou qui est susceptible de porter atteinte à la vie, à la santé, à la sécurité, au bien-être ou au confort de l'être humain, de causer du dommage ou de porter autrement préjudice à la qualité du sol, à la végétation, à la faune ou aux biens. | high | |
| #Q005 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Autorisation du ministre pour systèmes de traitement | wastewater, drinking water | 32. Nul ne peut établir un aqueduc, une prise d'eau d'alimentation, des appareils pour la purification de l'eau, ni procéder à l'exécution de travaux d'égout ou à l'installation de dispositifs pour le traitement des eaux usées avant d'en avoir soumis les plans et devis au ministre et d'avoir obtenu son autorisation. | high | |
| #Q006 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Obligation des municipalités de statuer sur les permis | wastewater | À cet effet, les municipalités doivent statuer sur les demandes de permis soumises et délivrer le permis requis en vertu de l'article 4 du Règlement lorsqu'un projet prévoit un dispositif de traitement et d'évacuation des eaux usées conforme au Règlement. | lorsqu'un projet prévoit un dispositif de traitement et d'évacuation des eaux usées conforme au Règlement | high |
| #Q007 | prohibition | unknown | mandatory | Interdiction de délivrer un permis non conforme | wastewater | Une municipalité ne peut donc délivrer le permis de construction si le dispositif prévu n'est pas conforme au Q-2, r.8. | si le dispositif prévu n'est pas conforme au Q-2, r.8 | high |
| #Q008 | corrective_action | health | mandatory | Obligation de faire cesser les nuisances | wastewater | Les municipalités doivent également prendre les moyens qui s'imposent pour faire cesser les nuisances ou les causes d'insalubrité conformément à l'article 3 du Règlement et à la Loi sur les compétences municipales. | high | |
| #Q009 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Délivrance de permis par la MRC | wastewater | La municipalité régionale de comté (MRC) délivre le permis requis en vertu de l'article 4 du Q-2, r.8 dans les territoires qui ne sont pas érigés en municipalités locales. | dans les territoires qui ne sont pas érigés en municipalités locales | high |
| #Q010 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Contenu de la demande de permis | wastewater | Parmi les renseignements et documents nécessaires à l'obtention d'un permis, le demandeur doit maintenant fournir une étude de caractérisation du site et du terrain naturel réalisée par une personne qui est membre d'un ordre professionnel compétent en la matière, ainsi qu'un plan de localisation à l'échelle. | lors d'une demande de permis | high |
| #Q011 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Obligation de délivrer le permis pour un projet conforme | wastewater | La municipalité doit délivrer un permis en vertu du présent article lorsque le projet prévoit que la résidence isolée visée sera pourvue d'un dispositif d'évacuation, de réception ou de traitement des eaux usées, des eaux de cabinet d'aisances ou des eaux ménagères conforme au présent Règlement. | lorsque le projet prévoit que la résidence isolée visée sera pourvue d'un dispositif [...] conforme au présent Règlement | high |
| #Q012 | design | unknown | recommended | Recommandation d'une démarche structurée | wastewater | Afin de faciliter le choix de chacune des composantes du dispositif, il est fortement conseillé de suivre une démarche structurée. | high | |
| #Q013 | prohibition | health | mandatory | Prohibition de rejet des eaux usées de résidence isolée | wastewater | Le Règlement sur l'évacuation et le traitement des eaux usées des résidences isolées prévoit que nul ne peut rejeter ni permettre le rejet dans l'environnement des eaux provenant du cabinet d'aisances d'une résidence isolée ou des eaux usées ou ménagères d'une résidence isolée. | high | |
| #Q014 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Préavis de la demande d'ordonnance | wastewater | Un préavis de la demande d'ordonnance doit être donné par le poursuivant à la personne que l'ordonnance pourrait obliger à enlever la cause d'insalubrité, sauf si ces parties sont en présence du juge. | sauf si ces parties sont en présence du juge | high |
| #Q015 | reporting | reporting | guidance | Droit de plainte du citoyen pour nuisance | wastewater | Tout citoyen peut adresser une plainte à sa municipalité s'il constate l'existence d'une nuisance ou d'une cause d'insalubrité qui lui porte préjudice. | s'il constate l'existence d'une nuisance ou d'une cause d'insalubrité qui lui porte préjudice | high |
| #Q016 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Devoir de l'officier municipal d'appliquer le Règlement | wastewater | Ainsi, l'officier municipal a le devoir, au nom de la municipalité, d'appliquer le Règlement Q-2, r.8. | high | |
| #Q017 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Application des règlements de la municipalité | wastewater | Il doit également appliquer les règlements de la municipalité en matière de salubrité et de nuisances. | high | |
| #Q018 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Devoir civique du citoyen | wastewater | Quant au citoyen, il doit remplir son devoir civique en respectant la Loi et le Règlement. | high | |
| #Q019 | prohibition | health | mandatory | Interdiction de rejet pour le citoyen | wastewater | À cet égard, il ne peut rejeter des eaux usées ni permettre leur rejet dans l'environnement. | high | |
| #Q020 | treatment | treatment | mandatory | Mise en place d'un dispositif de traitement | wastewater | Lorsque cela est nécessaire, il doit mettre en place un dispositif pour traiter les eaux usées | Lorsque cela est nécessaire | high |
| #Q021 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Accès à la propriété pour enquête | wastewater | lors d'une enquête, il doit permettre l'accès de sa propriété à l'officier municipal dans le cadre des fonctions de ce dernier. | lors d'une enquête | high |
| #Q022 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Respect de la réglementation et du permis | wastewater | Il doit également respecter la réglementation municipale ainsi que les exigences liées au permis de construction. | high | |
| #Q023 | operational | operational | mandatory | Entretien du dispositif et vidange | wastewater | Enfin, il doit entretenir le dispositif de traitement des eaux usées desservant sa résidence, en particulier en faisant vidanger régulièrement les boues accumulées dans sa fosse septique. | high | |
| #Q024 | administrative | reporting | recommended | Consultation des documents techniques | drinking water | vous devriez toujours consulter les documents techniques des recommandations et les documents de conseils individuels pour obtenir les informations les plus récentes. | high | |
| #Q025 | monitoring | health | mandatory | Surveillance des coliformes totaux | drinking water | Il faut surveiller la présence de coliformes totaux dans l'eau du réseau de distribution puisqu'ils indiquent des changements dans la qualité de l'eau. | Réseau de distribution | high |
| #Q026 | corrective_action | operational | mandatory | Enquête sur détection de coliformes | drinking water | La détection de coliformes totaux dans des échantillons consécutifs provenant du même emplacement ou dans plus de 10 % des échantillons prélevés pendant une période d'échantillonnage donnée devrait faire l'objet d'une enquête. | Détection consécutive ou > 10% des échantillons | high |
| #Q027 | monitoring | health | mandatory | Surveillance E. coli | drinking water | E. coli doit être surveillé en conjonction avec d'autres indicateurs, dans le cadre d'une approche de la source au robinet pour produire de l'eau potable de qualité acceptable. | high | |
| #Q028 | operational | treatment | recommended | Traitement de la turbidité - Entrée réseau | drinking water | Afin d'assurer l'efficacité de la désinfection et le bon fonctionnement du réseau de distribution, il est recommandé que l'eau à son entrée dans le réseau de distribution ait un niveau de turbidité égal ou inférieur à 1,0 UTN. | Entrée du réseau de distribution | high |
| #Q029 | design | treatment | mandatory | Conception des systèmes de filtration | drinking water | Les systèmes de filtration devraient être conçus et exploités de façon à réduire la turbidité de l'eau traitée au niveau le plus bas qu'il soit raisonnablement possible d'atteindre | high | |
| #Q030 | operational | health | mandatory | Maintien de la désinfection | drinking water | Toute mesure visant à réduire les concentrations de contaminants chimiques ne devrait pas compromettre l'efficacité de la désinfection | Lors du traitement des paramètres chimiques | high |
| #Q031 | operational | operational | mandatory | Contrôle de l'ammoniac libre | drinking water | Afin de prévenir la nitrification il faut limiter la concentration maximale d'ammoniac libre excédentaire entrant dans le réseau de distribution à 0,1 mg/L et, idéalement, à 0,05 mg/L (mesurée sous forme d'azote). | Systèmes utilisant la chloramination | high |
| #Q032 | operational | treatment | recommended | Contrôle du procédé d'ozonation | drinking water | Il est recommandé de contrôler le procédé d'ozonation, d''utiliser des produits chimiques pour le traitements certifiés, et manutention et l'entreposage des solutions d'hypochlorite appropriés. | Utilisation d'ozone ou d'hypochlorite | high |
| #Q033 | monitoring | health | mandatory | Échantillonnage du plomb et cadmium | drinking water | L'échantillonnage doit être effectué au robinet pour refléter l'exposition moyenne, comme pour le plomb. | Paramètres : Plomb, Cadmium, Cuivre | high |
| #Q034 | operational | health | recommended | Alimentation distincte eau adoucie | drinking water | il est recommandé d'assurer une alimentation distincte d'eau non adoucie pour la cuisine et la boisson lorsqu'un adoucisseur d'eau est utilisé. | Utilisation d'un adoucisseur d'eau (Sodium/Dureté) | high |
| #Q035 | monitoring | health | mandatory | Dépistage radioactivité brute | drinking water | La radioactivité présente dans les échantillons d'eau peut être d'abord analysée et comparée à un niveau d'activité alpha brute de 0,5 becquerel par litre (Bq/L) et un niveau d'activité bêta brute de 1 Bq/L. L'analyse individuelle des radionucléides n'est nécessaire que lorsque l'un de ces seuils de dépistage (ou les deux) est dépassé. | Évaluation initiale des radionucléides | high |
| #Q036 | monitoring | health | mandatory | Calcul de la conformité des radionucléides | drinking water | Si plus d'un radionucléide figurant au tableau 1 est détecté, la somme des rapports entre la concentration observée et la CMA correspondante ne doit pas dépasser 1. | Lorsque plus d'un radionucléide est détecté | high |
| #Q037 | operational | health | mandatory | Niveau de plomb ALARA | drinking water | Les niveaux de plomb doivent être maintenus au niveau le plus bas qu'il soit raisonnablement possible d'atteindre. | high | |
| #Q038 | operational | health | mandatory | Maintien des niveaux de THM | drinking water | Les services de distribution d'eau ne doivent épargner aucun effort pour maintenir les concentrations au niveau le plus bas qu'il soit raisonnablement possible d'atteindre sans compromettre l'efficacité de la désinfection. | Sans compromettre la désinfection | high |
| #Q039 | reporting | health | recommended | Avis au public sur les microcystines | drinking water | lorsque les niveaux de microcystines totales dans l'eau traitée sont au-dessus de la valeur de référence de 0,4 µg/L les responsables de la qualité de l'eau potable devraient informer le public dans la région affectée qu'une autre source appropriée d'eau potable devrait être utilisée pour les préparations pour nourrissons. | Microcystines totales > 0,4 µg/L | high |
| #Q040 | reporting | health | recommended | Notification en cas d'excès de sulfates | drinking water | les autorités sanitaires devraient être averties si la concentration de sulfates d'une source d'eau potable dépasse 500 mg/L. | Sulfates > 500 mg/L | high |
| #Q041 | monitoring | health | mandatory | Application de la CMA d'aluminium | drinking water | La CMA et la VOR s'appliquent à tous les approvisionnements en eau potable (y compris les eaux souterraines) et doivent être appliqués en tant que moyenne courante annuelle par emplacement. | S'applique à tous les approvisionnements | high |
| #Q042 | operational | treatment | mandatory | Optimisation du bromate et désinfection | drinking water | L'optimisation des procédés afin de réduire les niveaux de bromate, ne doit pas compromettre l'efficacité de la désinfection. | high | |
| #Q043 | administrative | operational | recommended | Décision d'exemption de filtration | drinking water | La décision d'exempter un système d'approvisionnement en eau potable des exigences de filtration devrait être prise par l'autorité appropriée sur la base de facteurs propres au réseau concerné, y compris les données de surveillance passées et actuelles. | high | |
| #Q044 | operational | treatment | mandatory | Turbidité dans les eaux souterraines | drinking water | Pour les systèmes qui utilisent de l'eau souterraine, la turbidité doit généralement être de moins de 1,0 UTN. | Systèmes utilisant de l'eau souterraine | high |
| #Q045 | administrative | operational | mandatory | Obtention de permis municipal | other | Ce règlement encadre certaines activités qui peuvent être réalisées en milieux hydriques, comme la construction résidentielle. Il précise notamment : les cas où un permis municipal est requis; les activités interdites; les conditions à respecter pour réaliser certaines activités; les sanctions que les municipalités peuvent appliquer. | Activités en milieux hydriques comme la construction résidentielle | high |
| #Q046 | design | operational | mandatory | Normes des ouvrages de protection | other | Ce règlement fixe les normes de conception, de performance, d’entretien et de surveillance applicables aux ouvrages de protection contre les inondations. | Ouvrages de protection contre les inondations | high |
| #Q047 | monitoring | operational | mandatory | Étude de caractérisation des ouvrages | other | Ce règlement prévoit également : une étude de caractérisation à réaliser pour mieux connaître l’état d’un ouvrage. | Ouvrages de protection contre les inondations | high |
| #Q048 | operational | operational | mandatory | Préparation aux sinistres | other | Ce règlement prévoit également : une préparation aux sinistres adaptée à la présence d’un ouvrage. | Présence d'un ouvrage de protection contre les inondations | high |
| #Q049 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Autorisation ministérielle pour ouvrages OPI | other | Cette procédure permet d’évaluer les impacts environnementaux et sociaux de certains grands projets. Elle s’applique aux projets présentant un risque élevé pour l’environnement, comme certains projets relatifs aux ouvrages de protection contre les inondations (OPI). | Projets relatifs aux OPI présentant un risque élevé pour l'environnement | high |
| #Q050 | corrective_action | reporting | mandatory | Compensation financière pour atteinte aux milieux | other | Ce règlement établit les règles à suivre pour compenser l’atteinte aux milieux humides et hydriques lorsqu’il n’est pas possible d’éviter de porter atteinte à ces milieux. | Atteinte aux milieux humides et hydriques inévitable | high |
| #Q051 | prohibition | operational | mandatory | Activités interdites en milieux hydriques | other | Ce règlement encadre certaines activités qui peuvent être réalisées en milieux hydriques, comme la construction résidentielle. Il précise notamment : les activités interdites. | Activités en milieux hydriques sous responsabilité municipale | high |
| #Q052 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Exigences en matière de reddition de comptes | other | Ce règlement encadre certaines activités qui peuvent être réalisées en milieux hydriques... Il précise notamment : les exigences en matière de reddition de comptes. | Activités sous responsabilité municipale en milieux hydriques | high |
| #Q053 | administrative | operational | mandatory | Règles pour réaliser un plan de gestion | other | Ce règlement encadre certaines activités qui peuvent être réalisées en milieux hydriques... Il précise notamment : les règles pour réaliser un plan de gestion. | Activités sous responsabilité municipale en milieux hydriques | high |
| #Q054 | operational | operational | mandatory | Conditions de réalisation d'activités en milieux humides et hydriques | other | Ce règlement précise les conditions à respecter pour réaliser des activités en milieux humides, hydriques et sensibles, à l’exception des activités visées par le Règlement sur l’encadrement d’activités sous la responsabilité des municipalités. | Activités en milieux humides, hydriques et sensibles | high |
| #Q055 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Documents à fournir pour autorisation ministérielle ou déclaration de conformité | other | Il précise également les documents à fournir en soutien à une demande d’autorisation ministérielle ou à l’appui d’une déclaration de conformité. | Demandes d'autorisation ou déclarations de conformité environnementale | high |
| #Q056 | operational | operational | mandatory | Règles transitoires pour activités projetées ou en cours | other | Ce règlement prévoit les règles applicables aux activités projetées ou en cours de réalisation lors de l’adoption du cadre réglementaire modernisé ou lors de la publication d’une nouvelle cartographie des zones inondables et de mobilité des cours d'eau. | Changement à la délimitation des zones inondables ou adoption du nouveau cadre | high |
| #Q057 | prohibition | operational | mandatory | Interdiction des débordements en temps sec | wastewater | Les débordements en temps sec sont interdits. | En temps sec | high |
| #Q058 | operational | operational | mandatory | Limitation annuelle des débordements | wastewater | Les débordements sont limités à un nombre maximal par année, spécifique à chaque ouvrage de surverse. | Par année, spécifique à chaque ouvrage | high |
| #Q059 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Consignation des débordements (SOMAEU) | wastewater | Tous les débordements doivent être consignés dans le service en ligne Système de suivi des ouvrages municipaux d'assainissement des eaux usées (SOMAEU). | Tous les débordements | high |
| #Q060 | monitoring | operational | mandatory | Installation de système d’enregistrement de débordement | wastewater | Un système d’enregistrement des événements de débordement doit donc être installé sur tous les ouvrages de surverse qui débordent dans des situations non urgentes. | Ouvrages qui débordent dans des situations non urgentes | high |
| #Q061 | prohibition | operational | mandatory | Interdiction des dérivations en temps sec | wastewater | Une dérivation est interdite en temps sec. | En temps sec | high |
| #Q062 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Autorisation pour travaux causant des débordements majeurs | wastewater | L’assujettissement des travaux causant des débordements ou des dérivations majeurs d’eaux usées au processus d’autorisation; | Travaux causant des débordements ou dérivations majeurs | high |
| #Q063 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Prevalence of Treaty Provisions | other | In the case of any inconsistency between the Water Strategy and existing or future treaties or land, resource and self-government agreements, the provisions of the treaties and agreements shall prevail. | In case of inconsistency between the Water Strategy and treaties/agreements | high |
| #Q064 | operational | operational | recommended | Co-design with Indigenous Partners | other | Activities related to water stewardship should be planned and co-designed with Indigenous partners and with full recognition of Aboriginal rights, knowledge and values, and be implemented in collaboration with Indigenous governments and organizations and communities. | high | |
| #Q065 | operational | operational | mandatory | Support for Indigenous Knowledge Protocols | other | Water partners need to support approaches, protocols and processes used by Indigenous peoples to share and protect their knowledge. | high | |
| #Q066 | administrative | operational | mandatory | Establishment of WSS Working Group | other | Establish a multi-stakeholder working group to further support collaborative implementation of the Water Strategy Action Plan and priority Actions Items, such as an Awareness Building Strategy, and to track progress. | high | |
| #Q067 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Awareness-building Strategy Implementation | other | Implement updated awareness-building and communications strategy to raise awareness of the goals of the Water Strategy, including engagement with and input from a broad range of interested parties (Elders, youth, land users, Guardians). | high | |
| #Q068 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Drinking Water Quality Website and Database | drinking water | Launch the revamped drinking water quality website, featuring the WaterTrax database, and maintain it as an accessible and up-to-date resource. | high | |
| #Q069 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Annual Implementation Workshop | other | Hold an annual Implementation Workshop to report on successes, improvements and remaining challenges. | high |
| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Limit Type | Limit Value | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #P001 | design | operational | mandatory | chambres à coucher | wastewater | requirement | <= 6 chambres | Le Règlement s'applique à toute personne qui a l'intention d'entreprendre : la construction d'une résidence isolée de six chambres à coucher ou moins | Applicable aux résidences isolées | high |
| #P002 | design | operational | mandatory | débit total quotidien | wastewater | requirement | <= 3240 litres | la construction d'un autre bâtiment qui rejette exclusivement des eaux usées domestiques et dont le débit total quotidien est d'au plus 3240 litres | Applicable à un autre bâtiment (un terrain de camping est assimilé à un autre bâtiment) | high |
| #P003 | microbiological | health | guideline | Critère de qualité - Coliformes fécaux (Contact direct) | recreational water | requirement | 200 UFC/100ml | Un critère de qualité de l'eau en coliformes fécaux de 200 UFC/100 ml est retenu pour la protection des activités dites de contact direct avec l'eau, comme la baignade, le ski nautique et la planche à voile. | Eaux douces | high |
| #P004 | microbiological | health | guideline | Critère de qualité - Coliformes fécaux (Contact indirect) | recreational water | requirement | 1000 UFC/100ml | Un critère de 1 000 UFC/100 ml a été adopté par le MDDEFP pour la protection des activités dites de contact indirect avec l'eau comme la pêche sportive, la voile et le canotage. | Eaux douces | high |
| #P005 | microbiological | health | guideline | Seuil d'insalubrité - Coliformes fécaux | recreational water | requirement | > 1000 UFC/100ml | Une eau ayant des valeurs en coliformes fécaux supérieures à 1 000 UFC/100 ml est considérée comme insalubre. | high | |
| #P006 | microbiological | health | mandatory | Escherichia coli - Eau potable | drinking water | requirement | 0 UFC/100ml | Synthèse des valeurs utilisées par le MDDEFP relativement à la qualité bactériologique de l'eau de surface en fonction des principaux usages | Eaux traitées destinées à la consommation humaine | high |
| #P007 | microbiological | health | mandatory | Escherichia coli - Eau à des fins d'hygiène personnelle | drinking water | requirement | 20 UFC/100ml | Hygiène personnelle dans les établissements touristiques saisonniers | Eau utilisée aux fins d'hygiène personnelle | high |
| #P008 | operational | operational | guideline | Profondeur d'échantillonnage | other | requirement | 30 cm | Le prélèvement se fait en immergeant la bouteille, l'ouverture vers le bas jusqu'à 30 cm sous la surface de l'eau | Utilisation de bouteilles stériles | high |
| #P009 | operational | operational | mandatory | Température de conservation des échantillons | other | requirement | 4 °C | les bouteilles doivent être conservées à l'obscurité et à une température de 4 o C | En attendant leur expédition au laboratoire | high |
| #P010 | operational | operational | mandatory | Délai maximal de livraison des échantillons | other | requirement | <= 48 heures | La livraison des échantillons d'eau au laboratoire doit se faire le plus rapidement possible après le prélèvement idéalement en moins de 24 heures et au maximum en 48 heures. | Échantillons maintenus à 4°C | high |
| #P011 | operational | operational | guideline | Nombre minimum de prélèvements (Programme Environnement-Plage) | recreational water | requirement | >= 6 prélèvements | Le PEP prévoit un minimum de six prélèvements d'eau à chaque visite. | Applicable aux plages publiques participant au PEP | high |
| #P012 | design | operational | recommended | Profondeur minimale de la station | other | requirement | >= 1 m | Les stations d'échantillonnage de l'eau devront être situées à des endroits... offrant une profondeur d'eau suffisante (au moins un mètre idéalement). | Secteurs à caractériser | high |
| #P013 | design | operational | guideline | Largeur de la bande riveraine | other | requirement | 15 m | la bande riveraine est définie comme étant la zone qui ceinture le lac en partant du rivage (interface eau et terre) jusqu'à quinze mètres de distance vers l'intérieur des terres | Definition for zone homogeneity | high |
| #P014 | operational | operational | recommended | Nombre maximal de prélèvements pour échantillon composite | other | requirement | <= 5 prélèvements | Un composite devrait être formé d'un maximum de cinq prélèvements répartis également sur la longueur totale de la zone à caractériser. | Échantillonnage composite | high |
| #P015 | operational | operational | recommended | Seuil de précipitation pour échantillonnage par temps de pluie | other | requirement | >= 10 mm | deux tournées à la suite de pluies suffisamment abondantes pour provoquer du ruissellement sur le sol (pluie de 10 mm et plus). | Scénario de trois tournées | high |
| #P016 | operational | operational | recommended | Espace de tête dans la bouteille d'échantillonnage | other | requirement | 2.5 cm | pour laisser un espace d'environ 2,5 cm entre le dessus de l'eau et le bouchon. | Remplissage de la bouteille | high |
| #P017 | microbiological | health | guideline | Qualité de baignade - Cote A (Excellente) | recreational water | requirement | 0 - 20 UFC/100ml | Programme Environnement-Plage grades | Basé sur les coliformes fécaux | high |
| #P018 | microbiological | health | guideline | Qualité de baignade - Cote B (Bonne) | recreational water | requirement | 21 - 100 UFC/100ml | Programme Environnement-Plage grades | Basé sur les coliformes fécaux | high |
| #P019 | microbiological | health | guideline | Qualité de baignade - Cote C (Passable) | recreational water | requirement | 101 - 200 UFC/100ml | Programme Environnement-Plage grades | Basé sur les coliformes fécaux | high |
| #P020 | microbiological | health | guideline | Qualité de baignade - Cote D (Polluée) | recreational water | requirement | > 200 UFC/100ml | Programme Environnement-Plage grades (201 et plus) | Basé sur les coliformes fécaux | high |
| #P021 | microbiological | health | mandatory | Coliformes totaux - Eau potable | drinking water | requirement | 0 UFC/100ml | Synthèse des valeurs utilisées par le MDDEFP relativement à la qualité bactériologique de l'eau de surface en fonction des principaux usages | Eaux traitées destinées à la consommation humaine | high |
| #P022 | microbiological | operational | mandatory | Coliformes fécaux - Lieux d'enfouissement technique | wastewater | requirement | <= 1000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types de coliformes fécaux pour différentes sources de contamination bactériologique | Referencing Regulation Q-2, r. 19 | high |
| #P023 | design | operational | mandatory | chambres à coucher | wastewater | requirement | <= 6 chambres | Le Règlement s'applique à toute personne qui a l'intention d'entreprendre : la construction d'une résidence isolée de six chambres à coucher ou moins | Applicable aux résidences isolées selon le Règlement sur l'évacuation et le traitement des eaux usées des résidences isolées | high |
| #P024 | design | operational | mandatory | débit total quotidien | wastewater | requirement | <= 3240 litres | la construction d'un autre bâtiment qui rejette exclusivement des eaux usées domestiques et dont le débit total quotidien est d'au plus 3240 litres | Applicable à un autre bâtiment (ex: terrain de camping) selon le Règlement sur l'évacuation et le traitement des eaux usées des résidences isolées | high |
| #P025 | physical | unknown | unknown | Taille - Escherichia coli | drinking water, recreational water | unknown | 0.5 - 3 µm | Microorganismes pathogènes | high | |
| #P026 | physical | unknown | unknown | Taille - Rotavirus | drinking water, recreational water | unknown | 60 - 80 nm | Microorganismes pathogènes | high | |
| #P027 | physical | unknown | unknown | Taille - Giardia lamblia | drinking water, recreational water | unknown | 5 - 18 µm | Microorganismes pathogènes | high | |
| #P028 | physical | operational | guideline | Température de croissance - Coliformes fécaux | other | OG | 44.5 °C | Capacité de croître à une température spécifique | Identification des coliformes thermotolérants | high |
| #P029 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux usées municipales non traitées | wastewater | unknown | 1000000 - 3000000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | Réseau d'égout | high |
| #P030 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Débordements d'ouvrages de surverse | wastewater | unknown | 100000 - 1000000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P031 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux usées traitées | wastewater | unknown | <= 2000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P032 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Égouts pluviaux (divers sites) | wastewater | unknown | 1000 - 21000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P033 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Égouts pluviaux (résidentiels) | wastewater | unknown | 2000 - 200000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P034 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Égouts pluviaux (industriels) | wastewater | unknown | 600 - 20000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P035 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux usées domestiques non traitées | wastewater | unknown | 1000000 - 100000000 UFC/100ml | Rejet direct d'une résidence isolée | high | |
| #P036 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux de ruissellement (rurales) | wastewater, other | unknown | < 1000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P037 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Déjections fraîches d'animaux d'élevage | agricultural water | unknown | 100000000 - 1000000000 UFC/100ml | Bovins, porcs, poules et moutons | high | |
| #P038 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Lisiers de bovins laitiers, moutons, volailles | agricultural water | unknown | 100000 - 50000000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P039 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux de ruissellement (amas de fumier) | agricultural water | unknown | 1000000 - 5000000 UFC/100ml | Amas de fumier et cours d'exercice | high | |
| #P040 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux de ruissellement (terres fertilisées) | agricultural water | unknown | 100 - 1000000 UFC/100ml | Terres fertilisées au lisier de porc (drains souterrains) | high | |
| #P041 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Pâtes et papiers | wastewater | unknown | < 10000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P042 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Goélands à bec cerclé (fientes) | other | unknown | 60000000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high | |
| #P043 | microbiological | unknown | guideline | Coliformes fécaux - Eaux de ruissellement (naturelles) | other | unknown | 21000000000 UFC/100ml | Concentrations types pour différentes sources de contamination | high |
| Req ID | Category | Name | Context | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #D001 | Water partners | anyone that has a role in water stewardship. They may also be referred to as water stewards. This includes, but is not limited to, federal, territorial, municipal and Indigenous governments and organizations, regulatory boards, nongovernmental organizations, communities, academia, and industry. | high | |
| #D002 | Keys to Success | intermediate steps towards fulfilling the long-term Water Strategy goals. | high | |
| #D003 | GNWT | Government of the Northwest Territories | high | |
| #D004 | ISC | Indigenous Steering Committee | high | |
| #D005 | UNDRIP | United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples | high | |
| #D006 | NWT CIMP AP | Northwest Territories Cumulative Impacts Monitoring Program Action Plan | high | |
| #D007 | WRMS | Northwest Territories Waste Resource Management Strategy and Implementation Plan | high | |
| #D008 | CCSF | 2030 NWT Climate Change Strategic Framework | high | |
| #D009 | CCSF AP | 2030 NWT Climate Change Strategic Framework 2019-2023 Action Plan | high | |
| #D010 | ARI | Aurora Research Institute | high | |
| #D011 | ECCC | Environment and Climate Change Canada | high | |
| #D012 | ECE | Government of the Northwest Territories - Education, Culture and Employment | high | |
| #D013 | ENR | Government of the Northwest Territories - Environment and Natural Resources | high | |
| #D014 | BMC | Bilateral Management Committees | high | |
| #D015 | MRBB | Mackenzie River Basin Board | high | |
| #D016 | DUC | Ducks Unlimited Canada | high | |
| #D017 | HSS | Government of the Northwest Territories - Health and Social Services | high | |
| #D018 | INF | Government of the Northwest Territories - Infrastructure | high | |
| #D019 | MACA | Government of the Northwest Territories - Municipal and Community Affairs | high | |
| #D020 | NTGS | Government of the Northwest Territories - Northwest Territories Geologic Survey | high | |
| #D021 | IGOs | Indigenous governments and organizations | high | |
| #D022 | IWB | Inuvialuit Water Board | high | |
| #D023 | LWB | Mackenzie Valley Land and Water Boards | high | |
| #D024 | SWE | Snow Water Equivalent | high | |
| #D025 | CIF | Cumulative Impacts Framework | high | |
| #D026 | CIRNAC | Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada | high | |
| #D027 | ITI | Government of the Northwest Territories - Department of Industry, Tourism and Investment | high | |
| #D028 | Lands | Government of the Northwest Territories - Department of Lands | high | |
| #D029 | LGANT | Local Government Administrators of the Northwest Territories | high | |
| #D030 | MVEIRB | Mackenzie Valley Environmental Impact Review Board | high | |
| #D031 | SOPs | standard operating procedures | high | |
| #D032 | Water Strategy | Northern Voices, Northern Waters: NWT Water Stewardship Strategy | high | |
| #D033 | Action Plan | 2021-2025 NWT Water Stewardship Strategy Action Plan | high | |
| #D034 | WSS | Water Stewardship Strategy | high | |
| #D035 | Guardians | the 'eyes and ears' of their territories | high | |
| #D036 | IPCA | Indigenous Protected and Conserved Area | high | |
| #D037 | SNP | Surveillance Network Program | high | |
| #D038 | DataStream | DataStream Initiative | high | |
| #D039 | Application | Means an application to a Director under section 34 of the Ontario Water Resources Act for a Permit to Take Water. | high | |
| #D040 | Aquifer | A geological formation or structure that stores and/or transmits water, such as to wells and springs. Use of the term is usually restricted to those water-bearing formations capable of yielding water in sufficient quantity to constitute a usable supply for people's uses. Or in Ontario 'Aquifer means a water-bearing formation that is capable of transmitting water in sufficient quantities to serve as a source of water supply' (R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 903: WELLS under Ontario Water Resources Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. O.40). | high | |
| #D041 | Aquifer (confined) | soil or rock below the land surface that is saturated with water. There are layers of impermeable material both above and below the aquifer. It is under pressure so that when the aquifer is penetrated by a well, the water will rise above the top of the aquifer. | high | |
| #D042 | Aquifer (unconfined) | an aquifer whose upper water surface (water table) is at atmospheric pressure, and thus is able to rise and fall. | high | |
| #D043 | Aquitard | a geologic formation or stratum that lies adjacent to an aquifer and that allows only a small amount of liquid to pass. | high | |
| #D044 | Artesian water | groundwater that is under pressure and is able to rise above the level at which it is first encountered when tapped by a well. It may or may not flow out at ground level. The pressure in such an aquifer is commonly called artesian pressure, and the formation containing artesian water is an artesian aquifer or confined aquifer. See Flowing well . | high | |
| #D045 | Baseflow | sustained flow of a stream in the absence of direct runoff. It includes natural and human-induced streamflows. Natural baseflow is sustained largely by groundwater discharge. | high | |
| #D046 | Bedrock | the solid rock beneath the soil and superficial rock. A general term for solid rock that lies beneath soil, loose sediments, or other unconsolidated material. | high | |
| #D047 | Best Practices | are the practices and approaches being used for water management science in Ontario and other jurisdictions under a variety of conditions that are effective and efficient and produce reasonable results. | high | |
| #D048 | Bottled water | potable water that is intended for human consumption and that is packaged in bottles or other portable containers. | high | |
| #D049 | CA | Conservation Authority | high | |
| #D050 | Cumulative Effects/Impacts | changes to surface water or groundwater resources that are caused or altered by an action in combination with other human or natural actions or conditions. In the context of the Assessment of Water Resources to Support a Review of Ontario's Water Quantity Management Framework (2018), Cumulative Effects include not only consideration of the changes to surface water and groundwater caused by multiple takings of surface or groundwater, but also considers the effects of climate change, population growth and related land use changes. In comparison, Cumulative Impacts only considers changes to surface water or groundwater resources that are caused or altered by multiple takings of surface or groundwater and their impact on other human or natural features. | high | |
| #D051 | Discharge | the volume of water that passes a given location within a given period of time. Usually expressed as volume over time (e.g. m3/s). | high | |
| #D052 | Drainage basin | land area where precipitation runs off into streams, rivers, lakes, and reservoirs. It is a land feature that can be identified by tracing a line along the highest elevations between two areas on a map, often a ridge. Large drainage basins, like the area that drains into the Grand River, contain smaller drainage basins or sub-watersheds. See Watershed. | high | |
| #D053 | Drawdown | a lowering of the groundwater surface caused by pumping. | high | |
| #D054 | Drought | a period of below-average precipitation in a given region, resulting in prolonged shortages in the water supply, whether atmospheric, surface water or groundwater. What officially constitutes drought differs from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. | high | |
| #D055 | EASRs | Environmental Activity and Sector Registry | medium | |
| #D056 | Ecosystem-based management | an integrated management approach that recognizes the full array of interactions within an ecosystem, including humans, rather than considering single issues, species, or ecosystem services in isolation. | high | |
| #D057 | Environmental Setting | the milieu or aggregate of the surroundings including climate, diversity, geographic variability, watershed characteristics, geological and hydrogeological variability and aquifer types. | high | |
| #D058 | Environmental Flow Needs | the flows (quantity and timing) and water levels required in a water body to sustain freshwater ecosystems and the ecological function of the flora and fauna present within that water body and its margins. | high | |
| #D059 | Evidence-based decision making | means using the best available research, analytics, information and data supported by clear standards to guide decisions on policy and program development, delivery and evaluation process. | high | |
| #D060 | EWG | External Working Group | high | |
| #D061 | Flowing well/spring | a well or spring that taps groundwater under pressure so that water rises above ground surface without pumping. See Artesian water. | high | |
| #D062 | Freshwater | water that contains less than 1,000 milligrams per liter (mg/L) of dissolved solids; generally, more than 500 mg/L of dissolved solids is undesirable for drinking and many industrial uses. | high | |
| #D063 | Gauging station | a site on a stream, lake, reservoir or other body of water where observations and hydrologic data are obtained. Also called a stream gauge when located on a stream, river, or similar body of flowing water. | high | |
| #D064 | Groundwater, confined | groundwater under pressure significantly greater than atmospheric, with its upper limit corresponding to the bottom of a bed with hydraulic conductivity distinctly lower than that of the material in which the confined water occurs. | high | |
| #D065 | Groundwater | (1) water that flows or seeps downward and saturates soil or rock, supplying springs and wells. The upper surface of the saturated zone at atmospheric pressure is called the water table. (2) Water stored underground in rock crevices and in the pores of geologic materials that make up the Earth's crust. | high | |
| #D066 | Groundwater, unconfined | water in an aquifer that has a water table that is exposed to the atmosphere. | high | |
| #D067 | Groundwater recharge | inflow of water to a groundwater reservoir from the surface. Infiltration of precipitation and its movement to the water table is one form of natural recharge. Also used to define the volume of water added by this process. Alternatively, 'groundwater recharge' means the replenishment of subsurface water, (a) resulting from natural processes, such as the infiltration of rainfall and snowmelt and the seepage of surface water from lakes, streams and wetlands, and (b) resulting from human intervention, such as the use of stormwater management systems (O. Reg. 140/02: OAK RIDGES MORAINE CONSERVATION PLAN under Oak Ridges Moraine Conservation Act, 2001, S.O. 2001, c. 31) | high | |
| #D068 | Headwater(s) | (1) the source and upper reaches of a stream; also the upper reaches of a reservoir. (2) the water upstream from a structure or point on a stream. (3) the small streams that come together to form a river. Also may be thought of as any and all parts of a river basin except the mainstream river and main tributaries. | high | |
| #D069 | High Use Watershed | the areas shown on the Average Annual Flow Map or the Summer Low Flow Map in Ontario Regulation 387/04 (Water Taking and Transfer). | high | |
| #D070 | Impermeable layer | a layer of solid material, such as rock or clay, which does not allow water to pass through. | high | |
| #D071 | Infiltration | flow of water from the land surface into the subsurface. | high | |
| #D072 | MECP | Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, the 'ministry'. | high | |
| #D073 | MNRF | Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry. | high | |
| #D074 | Municipal Water Supply | Means the supply of a large municipal residential system or of a small municipal residential system. | high | |
| #D075 | OLWR | Ontario Low Water Response Program | high | |
| #D076 | Ontario Water Managers | any person responsible for the regulation, planning, development and distribution and use of water resources. | high | |
| #D077 | OWRA | Ontario Water Resources Act | high | |
| #D078 | Peak flow | the maximum instantaneous discharge of a stream or river at a given location. It usually occurs at or near the time of maximum stage. | high | |
| #D079 | Percolation | (1) The movement of water through the openings in rock or soil. (2) the entrance of a portion of the streamflow into the channel materials to contribute to groundwater replenishment. | high | |
| #D080 | Permeability | the ability of a material to allow the passage of a liquid, such as water, through rocks. Permeable materials, such as gravel and sand, allow water to move quickly through them, whereas impermeable materials, such as clay, do not allow water to flow freely. | high | |
| #D081 | Permit Holder | Holder of an active Permit to Take Water. | high | |
| #D082 | PGMN | Provincial Groundwater Monitoring Network | high | |
| #D083 | Porosity | a measure of the water-bearing capacity of subsurface rock or unconsolidated overburden materials. With respect to water movement, it is not just the total magnitude of porosity that is important, but the size of the voids and the extent to which they are interconnected (effective porosity), as the pores in a formation may be open, or interconnected, or closed and isolated. For example, clay may have a very high porosity with respect to potential water content, but it constitutes a poor medium as an aquifer because the pores are usually so small. | high | |
| #D084 | Potentiometric surface/piezometric surface | the imaginary line where a given reservoir of fluid under pressure would rise if allowed to flow, for example if penetrated by wells; a potentiometric surface is based on hydraulic principles. | high | |
| #D085 | Precipitation | rain, snow, hail, sleet, dew, and frost. | high | |
| #D086 | PTTW/Permit | a permit to take water under the Ontario Water Resources Act . | high | |
| #D087 | Recharge | water added to an aquifer. For instance, rainfall that seeps into the ground. | high | |
| #D088 | Recovery | the hydraulic response at a pumping well or observation well after pumping has stopped. | high | |
| #D089 | Reservoir | a pond, lake, or basin, either natural or artificial, for the storage, regulation, and control of water. | high | |
| #D090 | River | a natural stream of water of considerable volume, larger than a brook or creek. | high | |
| #D091 | Runoff | (1) That part of the precipitation, snow melt, or irrigation water that appears in uncontrolled surface streams, rivers, drains or sewers. Runoff may be classified according to speed of appearance after rainfall or melting snow as direct runoff or base runoff, and according to source as surface runoff, storm interflow, or groundwater runoff. (2) The total discharge described in (1), above, during a specified period of time. (3) Also defined as the depth to which a drainage area would be covered if all of the runoff for a given period of time were uniformly distributed over it. | high | |
| #D092 | Setting | the physical, chemical and biological environment (such as climate, geology, soil, and plants and animals living in or on the water) in which a resource is situated and which determine its characteristics and behaviour. | high | |
| #D093 | Source Water Protection Authority | A conservation authority or other person or body that is required to exercise and perform the powers and duties of a drinking water source protection authority under the Ontario Clean Water Act. | high | |
| #D094 | Species at Risk (SAR) | species protected under the federal Species at Risk Act and/or the Ontario Endangered Species Act. | high | |
| #D095 | Specific Capacity | the productivity of a well in terms of discharge rate per unit of drawdown in the well. | high | |
| #D096 | Spring | a water body formed when the side of a hill, a valley bottom or other excavation intersects a flowing body of groundwater at or below the local water table, below which the subsurface material is saturated with water. | high | |
| #D097 | Stakeholders | people who have a share or an interest in water. | high | |
| #D098 | Storativity (or Storage Coefficient) | the volume of water that an aquifer releases from storage per unit surface area of aquifer per unit decline in the component of hydraulic head normal to that surface. | high | |
| #D099 | Stream | a general term for a body of flowing water; natural water course containing water at least part of the year. In hydrology, it is generally applied to the water flowing in a natural channel as distinct from a canal. | high | |
| #D100 | Streamflow | the water discharge that occurs in a natural channel. A more general term than runoff, streamflow may be applied to discharge whether or not it is affected by diversion or regulation. | high | |
| #D101 | Surface water | water that is on the Earth's surface, such as in a stream, river, lake, or reservoir. | high | |
| #D102 | Sustainability | development that meets the needs of the present, without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. There are three spheres of sustainability: the economy, society and the environment. They have a dynamic relationship, which means that any change to one affects the others. It is the reason why we cannot consider our economy or quality of life separately from the well-being of our natural environment. | high | |
| #D103 | Sustainable Yield | Means the maximum rate of taking from an aquifer that can be sustained without causing unacceptable impact on other users and natural system functions, and without causing unacceptable degradation of water quality in the aquifer. | high | |
| #D104 | Tool | a process, method or computer program / routine used in the implementation of an 'approach' as defined for the purposes of this project. For the purposes of this study, a tool does not include a physical device or physical implement. | high | |
| #D105 | Transmissivity (T) | the rate at which groundwater is transmitted through a unit width of an aquifer under a unit hydraulic gradient. It is often expressed as the product of hydraulic conductivity and the full saturated thickness of the aquifer and has units of the form m3/day/m. | high | |
| #D106 | Tributary | a smaller river or stream that flows into a larger river or stream. Usually, a number of smaller tributaries merge to form a river. | high | |
| #D107 | Water Balance | Means a quantification of water input and output and changes in storage of the various components of the hydrologic cycle. | high | |
| #D108 | Water bottling facility | any facility that requires a permit for taking groundwater for the purpose of producing bottled water. | high | |
| #D109 | Water Bottling Study Area and WBSA | areas associated with water bottlers that are being assessed as part of the Assessment of Water Resources to Support a Review of Ontario's Water Quantity Management Framework (2018). | high | |
| #D110 | Water Quantity Assessment | the determination of the sources, extent, dependability and quality of water resources for their utilization and control. Water resources in turn can be defined as the water available, or capable of being made available, for use in sufficient quantity and quality at a location and over a period of time appropriate for an identifiable demand. | high | |
| #D111 | Water Quantity Management Framework | policies, programs and science, information including data collection and assessment tools, used in the management of water use. | high | |
| #D112 | Water Quantity Protection External Working Group | an external working group established by the Ministry to provide an open and collaborative forum to share expertise and provide input to strengthen groundwater and surface water quantity protection as part of Ontario's strategy to better protect water in the province. | high | |
| #D113 | Water Quantity Study Area and WQSA | each of the 7 areas that are being assessed as part of the Assessment of Water Resources to Support a Review of Ontario's Water Quantity Management Framework (2018). | high | |
| #D114 | Water Resources | any groundwater and surface water source that supplies water to the natural environment and that are useful or potentially useful to study. In the context of the Assessment of Water Resources to Support a Review of Ontario's Water Quantity Management Framework (2018), the Great Lakes are not included in the Water Resources being addressed and the focus is on water resources quantity. | high | |
| #D115 | Water Security | the capacity of a population to safeguard sustainable access to adequate quantities of acceptable quality water for sustaining livelihoods, human well-being, and socioeconomic development, for ensuring protection against water-borne pollution and waterrelated disasters, and for preserving ecosystems in a climate of peace and political stability. (UN-Water, 2013). | high | |
| #D116 | Water table | the top of the water surface in the saturated part of an aquifer that is at atmospheric pressure, also referenced as an unconfined aquifer. | high | |
| #D117 | Watershed | land area where precipitation runs off into streams, rivers, lakes, and reservoirs. It is a land feature that can be identified by tracing a line along the highest elevations between two areas on a map, often a ridge. Large drainage basins, like the area that drains into the Grand River, contain smaller drainage basins or sub-watersheds . See Drainage basin . | high | |
| #D118 | WWIS | Water Well Information System. | high | |
| #D119 | WTRS | Water Taking Reporting System. | high | |
| #D120 | Safe Amount of Available Drawdown (SAAD) | the difference (measured in meters) between the average water level in a pumping well under pumping conditions, and a point in the well typically 1 m above the screen or the lowest possible pump intake. | high | |
| #D121 | WHPA-Q | Wellhead Protection Area for quantity; delineated as the combined area that is the cones of influence of each municipal well and the whole of the cones of influence of all other wells that intersect each municipal cone of influence (MOECC 2016). | high | |
| #D122 | IPZ-Q | Intake Protection Zone for quantity; a Surface Water Vulnerable Area representing the drainage area and associated recharge area that contribute to that point of the river. | high | |
| #D123 | Non-Revenue Water (NRW) | the difference in water consumed by customers that is measured directly through utility billings and that which is pumped at water facilities to the water distribution system. | high | |
| #D124 | Upper Speed Assessment Area (USAA) | groundwater assessment area encompassing the City of Guelph, Rockwood, and Hamilton Drive municipal supply wells along with all other permitted water takings within the area. | high | |
| #D125 | Innisfil Creek Water Users Association (ICWUA) | a local stakeholder group largely comprised of farmers that irrigate but also seeks input from municipal water managers and local golf courses. | high | |
| #D126 | OGS | Ontario Geological Survey | high | |
| #D127 | HYDAT | Hydroclimatological Data Retrieval Program | high | |
| #D128 | WSC | Water Survey of Canada | high | |
| #D129 | GGET | Guelph-Guelph/Eramosa | high | |
| #D130 | GWS | City of Guelph Water Supply | high | |
| #D131 | MNDM | Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines | high | |
| #D132 | SPA | Source Protection Area | high | |
| #D133 | LPRCA | Long Point Region Conservation Authority | high | |
| #D134 | NVCA | Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority | high | |
| #D135 | LSRCA | Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority | high | |
| #D136 | UTRCA | Upper Thames River | high | |
| #D137 | MDF | Maximum Day Factor | high | |
| #D138 | EMP | Environmental Monitoring Plan | high | |
| #D139 | WSMP | Water Supply Master Plan | high | |
| #D140 | RMMEP | Risk Management Measures Evaluation Process | high | |
| #D141 | LARA | Tier Three Local Area Risk Assessment | high | |
| #D142 | PSW | Provincially Significant Wetland | high | |
| #D143 | YOY | young-of-the-year | high | |
| #D144 | LPM | litres per minute | high | |
| #D145 | MBQ | Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte | high | |
| #D146 | OCWA | Ontario Clean Water Agency | high | |
| #D147 | ICI | industrial, commercial and institutional | high | |
| #D148 | WRT | Water Response Teams | high | |
| #D149 | EIS | BluMetric Environmental Information System | high | |
| #D150 | WSWP | Wellington Source Water Protection (a municipal partnership between the Townships of Centre Wellington, Guelph / Eramosa, Mapleton, Puslinch, Wellington North, the Towns of Erin and Minto and the County of Wellington) | high | |
| #D151 | SWP | Source Water Protection | high | |
| #D152 | EA | Environmental Assessment | high | |
| #D153 | SPP | Source Protection Plan | high | |
| #D154 | CTC | Credit Valley-Toronto and Region-Central Lake Ontario | high | |
| #D155 | LTSS | Long Term Servicing Strategy | high | |
| #D156 | RMM | Risk Management Measures | high | |
| #D157 | LID | Low Impact Development | high | |
| #D158 | BMP | Best Management Practices | high | |
| #D159 | ORM | Oak Ridges Moraine | high | |
| #D160 | ZOI | zone of influence | high | |
| #D161 | Agreement | the agreement between BluMetric Environmental Inc. (BluMetric) and MECP, including the scope of work detailed therein | high | |
| #D162 | Information | documents/data/productions provided by MECP and obtained from publicly available information sources | high | |
| #D163 | SGRAs | Significant Groundwater Recharge Areas | high | |
| #D164 | Production Zone | the middle section of the Gasport Formation... exhibits a higher secondary porosity relative to the less fractured upper and lower zones. | high | |
| #D165 | WSMPU | Water Supply Master Plan Update | high |