| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #Q001 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Determine reporting requirement applicability | other | The owner/operator of a facility must review the specific reporting requirements applicable to their facility to determine if they are required to report to the NPRI. | high | |
| #Q002 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Report NPRI substance quantities | other | If the requirements are met, then the total quantities of NPRI substances released, disposed of, and transferred for recycling must be reported to the NPRI using the online reporting system, even if the total quantity is zero. | If the specific reporting requirements are met for a facility | high |
| #Q003 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Submit Does Not Meet Criteria Report | other | A facility that submitted a report in the previous year but no longer meets NPRI reporting criteria for the current year, is required to submit a “Does Not Meet Criteria (DNMC)” report using the online system by the reporting deadline. | When a facility reported in the previous year but no longer meets criteria | high |
| #Q004 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Ownership reporting responsibility | other | The owner or operator of the facility as of December 31st of the given year is required to report to the NPRI, whether or not the ownership of the facility changes during the calendar year. | high | |
| #Q005 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Reporting for terminated operations | other | If operations at a facility are terminated, the last owner or operator of the facility is required to report. | If operations at a facility are terminated | high |
| #Q006 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Portable facility location reporting | other | The owner or operator of a portable facility must submit a report for the location where the facility operated for the longest period of time in the calendar year, using the total quantity of releases, disposals, or transfers from all operating locations. | Applies to portable facilities | high |
| #Q007 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Chromium regulations reporting exception | other | Facilities that are subject to the Chromium Electroplating, Chromium Anodizing and Reverse Etching Regulations are required to report releases, disposals, and transfers for recycling of hexavalent chromium (and its compounds), regardless of the number of employees and regardless of the 50 kg NPRI threshold. | Facilities subject to Chromium Electroplating, Chromium Anodizing and Reverse Etching Regulations | high |
| #Q008 | monitoring | reporting | mandatory | Use of monitored measurements for reporting | other | The Notice specifies that if emissions are already monitored or measured under provincial or federal legislation or a municipal bylaw, those measurements must be used to report to the NPRI. | If emissions are already monitored or measured under provincial/federal legislation or a municipal bylaw | high |
| #Q009 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Reasonable efforts for unmonitored emissions | other | If emissions are not monitored or measured under provincial or federal legislation or a municipal bylaw, reasonable efforts must still be undertaken to gather information on releases, disposals and transfers of a substance. | If emissions are not monitored or measured | high |
| #Q010 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Basis of estimate selection | other | If more than one basis of estimate is used to arrive at a single quantity to be reported, select the basis of estimate that was used to calculate the majority of the value. | When more than one basis of estimate is used | high |
| #Q011 | reporting | reporting | recommended | Use of method detection limit (MDL) for estimation | other | If there is reason to believe that the substance is present based on input materials and processes, a value of half the MDL should be used to estimate the release. | When a reportable substance is measured below the MDL but is believed to be present | high |
| #Q012 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Mandatory NPRI identification number usage | other | The NPRI identification number is a unique identifier provided by Environment and Climate Change Canada that must be used when reporting to the NPRI. | high | |
| #Q013 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Provincial identifiers reporting | other | Facilities are required to indicate any relevant provincial or territorial facility identification numbers (or “identifiers”), such as permit numbers. | high | |
| #Q014 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Contact identification requirements | other | a technical contact must be identified [...] a public contact must be identified [...] a certifying official must be identified | high | |
| #Q015 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Reporting reasons for substance disposal or recycling | other | Facilities are required to indicate why a substance is disposed of or transferred off-site for recycling by selecting from a pick-list in the reporting system | high | |
| #Q016 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Reporting receiving surface water bodies | wastewater, other | Facilities are required to provide the name and province or territory of any surface water bodies into which NPRI substances are released by direct discharge, spills or leaks. | When NPRI substances are released by direct discharge, spills or leaks to surface waters | high |
| #Q017 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Reporting receiving off-site facilities | other | Where NPRI substances are transferred off-site for disposal, treatment prior to final disposal or recycling, facilities are required to provide the name and location of the receiving off-site facilities. | When NPRI substances are transferred off-site for disposal, treatment or recycling | high |
| #Q018 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Report average concentration and MDL | wastewater, other | The average annual concentration and method detection limit (MDL) in parts per million (ppm) must be reported. | For direct discharge to surface waters based on source testing/direct monitoring, or disposal/removal to tailings or waste rock | high |
| #Q019 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Indication of multiple MDL usage | other | In addition, if more than one MDL applies, this must also be indicated. | When more than one MDL applies to the reported measurements | high |
| #Q020 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Explain changes in reported quantities | other | Facilities are required to compare their reported quantities in the current year to the previous year and provide the reason(s) for changes in reported quantities from a pick-list in the reporting system | high | |
| #Q021 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Pollution prevention plan reporting | other | Facilities are required to report: whether and why a pollution prevention (P2) plan was prepared in that reporting year; the name of the P2 notice, jurisdiction, or program for which the P2 plan is required; information on P2 activities undertaken during the year; the substances for which the P2 activities were undertaken | high | |
| #Q022 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Electronic statement of certification | other | A statement of certification must be electronically signed and submitted with the NPRI report using the online reporting system. | high | |
| #Q023 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Record retention requirement | other | Pursuant to subsection 46(8) of CEPA, the owner/operator of a facility is required to retain copies of all information on which their report is based, including any calculations, measurements and other related data, for three years from the applicable reporting deadline. | high | |
| #Q024 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Record location requirement | other | This information must be kept at the facility or at the principal place of business in Canada of the owner/operator of the facility to which the information relates, for three years. | high | |
| #Q025 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Report filterable particulate matter only | other | Only filterable PM is reportable to the NPRI; condensable PM should not be included in release calculations. | Unless the best available estimation method includes both and they cannot be separated | high |
| #Q026 | operational | operational | recommended | Multi-parametric Risk Management Strategy | drinking water | As a result, water utilities and building owners/managers should have appropriate risk management strategies that utilize multiple parameters to assess the performance of drinking water treatment and/or distribution operations. | To assess performance of drinking water treatment and/or distribution operations | high |
| #Q027 | administrative | reporting | recommended | Consumer Education and Outreach Programs | drinking water | Water utilities should also have education and outreach programs to make consumers aware of how water quality can deteriorate within residential and building plumbing systems. | To inform consumers about potential water quality deterioration in plumbing systems | high |
| #Q028 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Source Water Nutrient Characterization | drinking water | Thus, surface and subsurface sources should be characterized with regard to organic and inorganic nutrient concentrations (Cantor, 2017). | During source water assessment | high |
| #Q029 | treatment | treatment | recommended | Biological Stability Production Goal | drinking water | Water utilities should therefore aim to produce biologically stable water to minimize the potential for problems to occur in distribution and premise plumbing systems (see Sections A.3.3 and A.3.4) (Health Canada, 2022). | To minimize potential for microbial growth in downstream systems | high |
| #Q030 | administrative | reporting | recommended | Building System Jurisdictional Verification | other | In addition, building owners/managers should contact the responsible authority in the affected jurisdiction to confirm if specific requirements will apply to their system (e.g., cooling tower registry). | For building owners/managers regarding engineered systems like cooling towers | high |
| #Q031 | operational | operational | recommended | Climate Change Risk Strategy Integration | drinking water | Thus, water utilities and building owners/managers should integrate the risks associated with climate change into their management strategies to maximize the reliability, robustness and resilience of their water systems. | high | |
| #Q032 | operational | health | recommended | Safety Protocol for Nasal Rinsing | drinking water | However, individuals should ensure that they conduct nasal rinses using water that has been boiled and cooled, or distilled water. | When performing nasal irrigation | high |
| #Q033 | operational | operational | recommended | Building Water Management Plans Best Practice | drinking water | Building water management plans are the recommended best practice for building owners/managers. | Applicable to building owners and managers for managing plumbing systems | high |
| #Q034 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Source Water Assessment Components | drinking water | Source water assessments should include: the identification of potential sources of microbiological contamination in the watershed/aquifer; potential pathways and/or events (low to high risk) by which microorganisms of concern can make their way into the source water and affect water quality; and conditions likely to lead to peak concentrations. | Conducting source water assessments | high |
| #Q035 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Subsurface Source Assessment Requirements | drinking water | Assessments for subsurface sources should include, at a minimum, a hydrogeological assessment, an evaluation of well integrity and a survey of activities and physical features in the area (Health Canada 2019b, 2019c). | When assessing subsurface water sources | high |
| #Q036 | treatment | treatment | mandatory | Primary Disinfection Application | drinking water | properly apply primary disinfection technologies to meet appropriate CT (disinfectant concentration in mg/L × time in minutes) requirements when using chemical oxidants (i.e., free chlorine, ozone, chlorine dioxide) or IT... requirements when using ultraviolet (UV) disinfection | During water treatment operations | high |
| #Q037 | treatment | operational | mandatory | Nutrient Concentration Minimization | drinking water | minimize nutrient concentrations in treated water and have a good understanding of their concentrations in the distribution system | During treatment to limit downstream microbial growth | high |
| #Q038 | operational | operational | mandatory | Distribution System Cleaning Practices | drinking water | keep the distribution system clean by removing biofilm, loose deposits and sediment from watermains and storage facilities (e.g., use of appropriate flushing and cleaning techniques) | Operational maintenance of distribution systems | high |
| #Q039 | operational | health | recommended | Premise Plumbing Temperature Control | drinking water | keeping temperatures of cold and hot water systems outside of the ideal range for microorganism growth (e.g., cold water less than 20°C, hot water tank temperature greater than 60°C; hot water lines at distal points ideally greater than 55°C) | For building plumbing systems to prevent Legionella growth | high |
| #Q040 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Land-based and aerosol activity risk consideration | drinking water | It is important that risks from both land-based and aerosol-generating activities (e.g., spray irrigation, pressure washers) be considered in the source water assessment. | When performing source water assessments | high |
| #Q041 | treatment | treatment | recommended | Turbidity and NOM removal optimization | drinking water | optimize treatment performance for turbidity and natural organic matter removal; | During water treatment plant operation | high |
| #Q042 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Treatment performance testing | drinking water | conduct performance testing using multiple parameters (e.g., disinfectant residual, microbiological indicators, pH, turbidity); | To verify treatment effectiveness | high |
| #Q043 | corrective_action | operational | recommended | Disinfectant residual corrective action | drinking water | maintain an effective disinfectant residual and take preventive/corrective actions when low disinfectant residuals occur, particularly during warm water temperature conditions when biofilm growth accelerates; | Occurs when low disinfectant residuals are detected in the distribution system | high |
| #Q044 | operational | operational | recommended | Contaminant entry minimization | drinking water | minimize the potential for contaminant entry from external sources (e.g., maintain positive pressure, implement cross-connection/backflow control programs, practice strict hygiene during mains constructions and repairs); | Distribution system maintenance and repair | high |
| #Q045 | treatment | treatment | guidance | Scaling and Corrosion Optimization | drinking water | optimize treatment to minimize the amount of scaling and/or corrosion in the distribution system; | During water treatment plant operation | high |
| #Q046 | treatment | treatment | guidance | Secondary Disinfection Residual Maintenance | drinking water | properly apply secondary disinfection technologies (i.e., free chlorine or monochloramine) for residual maintenance in the distribution system; | In the drinking water distribution system | high |
| #Q047 | administrative | operational | guidance | Operator Training for Water Safety Plans | drinking water | provide operator training to assure the effectiveness of the water safety plan at all times. | high | |
| #Q048 | design | operational | guidance | Distribution System Construction Materials | drinking water | use proper construction materials; | During construction or repair of distribution systems | high |
| #Q049 | operational | operational | guidance | Water Age and Temperature Management | drinking water | manage water age and the effects of temperature; | Within the drinking water distribution system | high |
| #Q050 | design | operational | guidance | Plumbing System Nutrient Limitation | drinking water | limiting nutrient levels through an emphasis on system design and materials; | For building owners/managers regarding premise plumbing | high |
| #Q051 | design | operational | guidance | Stagnation and Low Flow Minimization | drinking water | minimizing areas of low flow/stagnation; | For building plumbing system management | high |
| #Q052 | operational | health | guidance | Contaminated Aerosol Reduction | drinking water | reducing the formation and transmission of contaminated aerosols from system components such as cooling towers, showers, faucets, hot tubs and humidifiers. | Applicable to aerosol-generating plumbing components | high |
| #Q053 | operational | health | recommended | Electric Water Heater Temperature Setting | drinking water | The NPC further specifies that electric storage-type water heaters should be pre-set to a temperature of 60°C as a result of the temperature stratification that can occur with this type of heater. | Applicable to electric storage-type water heaters in building plumbing systems | high |
| #Q054 | design | health | recommended | Mixing Valve Positioning | drinking water | Mixing valves should be positioned as close as possible to the point of use and provide access for maintenance and cleaning | When installing mixing valves in building plumbing systems | high |
| #Q055 | operational | operational | recommended | Weekly Plumbing Flushing | drinking water | Guidance documents for building systems recommend minimum weekly flushing of low flow pipe runs, dead ends/dead legs and infrequently used fittings or outlets | Applicable to stagnant or infrequently used sections of premise plumbing | high |
| #Q056 | operational | health | recommended | Contact Lens Hygiene Guidance | other | Individuals in the home who wear contact lenses should also follow guidance from their eye care providers on proper lens handling, cleaning and wear | Applicable to homeowners using contact lenses in settings with potential Acanthamoeba exposure | high |
| #Q057 | treatment | treatment | recommended | Monochloramine Use Constraint | drinking water | It is important to note that monochloramine is recommended only for secondary disinfection and residual maintenance in the distribution system (Health Canada, 2019b). | During primary disinfection technology selection | high |
| #Q058 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Distribution System Multi-parametric Monitoring | drinking water | Comprehensive, multi-parametric monitoring programs (e.g., disinfectant residual paired with temperature and biofilm formation rate) are recommended to confirm system-specific requirements (Health Canada, 2022). | To confirm system-specific requirements for controlling growth | high |
| #Q059 | treatment | operational | recommended | Secondary Disinfectant Selection Process | drinking water | Thus, the choice of disinfectant residual should effectively balance concomitant water quality objectives related to: 1) microbial species (e.g., Legionella, mycobacteria); 2) water chemistry; 3) disinfection by-product concentrations; and 4) the complexity of the distribution system (Donohue et al., 2019a). | When choosing secondary disinfectant for residual maintenance | high |
| #Q060 | monitoring | operational | recommended | Site-specific Risk Assessment for Monitoring | drinking water | environmental monitoring at individual facilities should be informed by a site-specific risk assessment as part of a Water Management Plan. | When developing monitoring programs for individual building facilities | high |
| #Q061 | treatment | operational | recommended | Professional Consultation for Supplemental Disinfection | drinking water | A water treatment professional should be consulted before applying any supplemental disinfection. | Before implementing on-site disinfection in buildings | high |
| #Q062 | operational | health | recommended | Distal Point Temperature Control | drinking water | Adjusting temperature regimes to achieve temperature greater than 55°C at distal points in the system has also been recommended as an effective measure for reducing Legionella colonization | Effective measure for reducing Legionella colonization in buildings | high |
| #Q063 | operational | health | recommended | Safety Precautions for Plumbing Flushing | drinking water | Care should be taken during plumbing flushing procedures. Flushing can disturb biofilms and may generate contaminated aerosols containing Legionella. | During plumbing maintenance/flushing | high |
| #Q064 | treatment | health | recommended | Free Chlorine Target for N. fowleri | drinking water | Maintaining a minimum free chlorine residual of 0.5 mg/L throughout the distribution system is recommended for the control of N. fowleri in vulnerable drinking water systems | Applicable to systems where temperature continually exceeds 25°C | high |
| #Q065 | treatment | health | recommended | Chloramine Target for N. fowleri | drinking water | The suggested best practice for a chloramine residual of greater than 1.5 mg/L throughout the distribution system (Health Canada, 2020b) is sufficient for N. fowleri control | Applicable to vulnerable systems using chloramination | high |
| #Q066 | design | health | mandatory | Bathtub Outlet Temperature Limitation | drinking water | The NPC specifies that water valves supplying showerheads and bathtubs should be capable of maintaining a water outlet temperature that does not exceed 49°C in order to reduce the risk of scalding | Building plumbing code compliance | high |
| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Limit Type | Limit Value | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #P001 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Employee threshold | other | requirement | >= 20,000 hours | Facilities where the employees work a total of 20,000 hours or more during the calendar year (the employee threshold) are required to report to the NPRI | Must be met before considering reporting for Parts 1 through 3 substances, unless activities to which the employee threshold does not apply take place. | high |
| #P002 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Part 1A substances | other | requirement | 10 tonnes | Total of the quantities of a substance manufactured, processed or otherwise used at a concentration by weight of >= 1% | Table 1: Overview of NPRI reporting thresholds | high |
| #P003 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Part 1C substances | other | requirement | 1 kg | 163 per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) | Table 1: Overview of NPRI reporting thresholds | high |
| #P004 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Part 2 substances | other | requirement | 50 kg | 31 polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) incidentally manufactured and released, disposed of or transferred for recycling | Table 1: Overview of NPRI reporting thresholds | high |
| #P005 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Nitrogen oxides (expressed as nitrogen dioxide) facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 20 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P006 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Sulphur dioxide facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 20 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P007 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Carbon monoxide facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 20 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P008 | physical | reporting | mandatory | Total particulate matter facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 20 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P009 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Volatile organic compounds (total) facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 10 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P010 | physical | reporting | mandatory | Particulate matter <= 10 micrometres (PM10) facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 0.5 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P011 | physical | reporting | mandatory | Particulate matter <= 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5) facility-wide release threshold | other | requirement | 0.3 tonnes | Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | Table 6: Release thresholds for criteria air contaminants | high |
| #P012 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Carbon monoxide stack release threshold | other | requirement | 10 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P013 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Nitrogen oxides (expressed as nitrogen dioxide) stack release threshold | other | requirement | 20 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P014 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Sulphur dioxide stack release threshold | other | requirement | 25 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P015 | physical | reporting | mandatory | Total particulate matter stack release threshold | other | requirement | 25 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P016 | physical | reporting | mandatory | Particulate matter <= 10 micrometres (PM10) stack release threshold | other | requirement | 0.5 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P017 | physical | reporting | mandatory | Particulate matter <= 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5) stack release threshold | other | requirement | 0.25 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P018 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Volatile organic compounds (total) stack release threshold | other | requirement | 5 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P019 | chemical | reporting | mandatory | Speciated VOCs stack release threshold | other | requirement | 0.25 tonnes | Facility-wide and stack-specific release thresholds for criteria air contaminants and speciated VOCs | Table 18 | high |
| #P020 | chemical | reporting | guidance | Dioxins and furans Level of Quantification (gases) | other | requirement | 32 pg TEQ/m3 | Level of Quantification for Dioxins and furans in gases | Used to determine if quantities measured by CEMS, PEM or source testing must be reported | high |
| #P021 | chemical | reporting | guidance | Dioxins and furans Level of Quantification (solid) | other | requirement | 9 pg TEQ/g | Level of Quantification for Dioxins and furans in solid | Used to determine if quantities measured by CEMS, PEM or source testing must be reported | high |
| #P022 | chemical | reporting | guidance | Dioxins and furans Level of Quantification (liquid) | other | requirement | 20 pg TEQ/L | Level of Quantification for Dioxins and furans in liquid | Used to determine if quantities measured by CEMS, PEM or source testing must be reported | high |
| #P023 | chemical | reporting | guidance | Hexachlorobenzene Level of Quantification (gases) | other | requirement | 6 ng/m3 | Level of Quantification for hexachlorobenzene in gases | Used to determine if quantities measured by CEMS, PEM or source testing must be reported | high |
| #P024 | chemical | reporting | guidance | Hexachlorobenzene Level of Quantification (solid) | other | requirement | 2 ng/g | Level of Quantification for hexachlorobenzene in solid | Used to determine if quantities measured by CEMS, PEM or source testing must be reported | high |
| #P025 | chemical | reporting | guidance | Hexachlorobenzene Level of Quantification (liquid) | other | requirement | 70 ng/L | Level of Quantification for hexachlorobenzene in liquid | Used to determine if quantities measured by CEMS, PEM or source testing must be reported | high |
| #P026 | chemical | operational | mandatory | Minimum disinfectant residual in distribution system | drinking water | requirement | > 0.2 mg/L | Required to control microbiological (re)growth in the distribution system. | Applies to drinking water distribution systems. | high |
| #P027 | chemical | operational | guideline | Free chlorine residual for biofilm control | drinking water | requirement | 1.0 mg/L | Required for controlling biofilm formation for systems that chlorinate. | May be lower if systems regularly remove biofilms. | high |
| #P028 | chemical | operational | guideline | Total chlorine residual for biofilm control | drinking water | requirement | 1.8 mg/L | Required for controlling biofilm formation for systems that chloraminate. | May be lower if systems regularly remove biofilms. | high |
| #P029 | physical | operational | guideline | Cold water temperature in premise plumbing | drinking water | requirement | < 20 °C | Keeping temperatures outside of the ideal range for microorganism growth. | Control strategy for plumbing systems. | high |
| #P030 | physical | operational | guideline | Hot water tank temperature | drinking water | requirement | > 60 °C | Keeping temperatures outside of the ideal range for microorganism growth, specifically for Legionella control. | Control strategy for plumbing systems. | high |
| #P031 | physical | health | mandatory | Maximum water outlet temperature at tap | drinking water | requirement | 49 °C | Water valves supplying showerheads and bathtubs to reduce risk of scalding. | Specified by the National Plumbing Code (NPC). | high |
| #P032 | microbiological | health | guideline | Legionella action level | drinking water | requirement | 50,000 CFU/L | Concentration level that warrants concern and triggers remedial activities. | Based on NASEM meta-analysis; lower levels may be needed for higher-risk individuals. | high |
| #P033 | chemical | health | recommended | Free chlorine residual for Naegleria fowleri control | drinking water | requirement | 0.5 mg/L | Recommended for the control of N. fowleri in vulnerable drinking water systems. | Applies throughout the distribution system. | high |
| #P034 | physical | operational | recommended | Hot water distal point temperature | drinking water | requirement | > 55 °C | Ideal temperature for hot water lines at distal points to minimize microorganism growth. | Applicable to premise plumbing systems. | high |
| #P035 | chemical | health | recommended | Monochloramine residual for Naegleria fowleri control | drinking water | requirement | > 1.5 mg/L | Suggested best practice for chloramine residual throughout the distribution system for N. fowleri control. | Applies to vulnerable drinking water systems. | high |
| #P036 | chemical | operational | recommended | Free chlorine residual target for healthcare facilities | drinking water | requirement | 0.3 - 0.5 mg/L | Guidance materials recommend these minimum disinfectant residual targets for healthcare and long-term care facilities. | Recommended for the control of Legionella in plumbing systems. | high |
| #P037 | chemical | operational | recommended | Monochloramine residual target for healthcare facilities | drinking water | requirement | 1.5 mg/L | Guidance materials recommend this minimum disinfectant residual target for monochloramine in healthcare facilities. | Recommended for the control of Legionella in plumbing systems. | high |
| #P038 | microbiological | health | guideline | European Union Legionella action level | drinking water | requirement | 1000 CFU/L | Action level specified in the 2020 European Union Drinking Water Directive for premise plumbing systems. | Action level to trigger remedial activities. | high |
| #P039 | microbiological | health | guidance | Legionella action level range (Cooling Towers) | other | requirement | > 1000 to > 1,000,000 CFU/L | Range of action levels recommended by various agencies for Legionella or L. pneumophila in water for cooling towers. | high | |
| #P040 | microbiological | health | guidance | Legionella action level range (Potable Water) | drinking water | requirement | > 1000 to > 10,000 CFU/L | Range of action levels recommended by various agencies for Legionella or L. pneumophila in potable water systems. | high | |
| #P041 | microbiological | operational | guideline | Aeromonas operational target (Netherlands) | drinking water | requirement | < 1000 CFU/100 mL | Monitoring requirement for Aeromonas as an operational parameter in the Netherlands. | Based on treatment achievability and not on public health significance. | high |
| #P042 | physical | operational | recommended | Thermal shock remediation temperature | drinking water | requirement | 70 °C | Extreme remediation measure involving temporarily elevating the water temperature (heat shock). | Applied for 30 minutes in building systems; considered an extreme measure. | high |
| #P043 | operational | operational | recommended | Thermal shock remediation duration | drinking water | requirement | 30 minutes | Duration for thermal shock (70°C) remediation in building water systems. | high | |
| #P044 | design | treatment | mandatory | Typical design CT for virus inactivation | drinking water | requirement | 12-15 mg*min/L | Design CT required to achieve 4 log virus inactivation. | Free chlorine at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | high |
| #P045 | design | treatment | mandatory | Typical design CT for Giardia inactivation | drinking water | requirement | 35-65 mg*min/L | Design CT required to achieve 0.5 log Giardia inactivation. | Free chlorine at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | high |
| #P046 | operational | operational | recommended | Pseudomonas free chlorine residual | drinking water | requirement | > 0.3 mg/L | Maintaining free chlorine residuals above this level is useful for control of Pseudomonas spp. in bulk water. | Long-term, continuous exposure. | high |
| #P047 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Naegleria fowleri cysts | drinking water | requirement | 121 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirement for 4 log inactivation of Naegleria fowleri cysts. | high | |
| #P048 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Acanthamoeba spp. cysts | drinking water | requirement | 167 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirement for 4 log inactivation of Acanthamoeba spp. cysts. | high | |
| #P049 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Adenovirus UV dose requirement | drinking water | requirement | 51-261 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirement for 4 log inactivation of Adenovirus. | high | |
| #P050 | chemical | treatment | guidance | 2-log CT for biofilm-associated Legionella pneumophila (Free Chlorine) | drinking water | requirement | 8.86 mg*min/L | CT values for inactivation of biofilm-associated L. pneumophila strain Philadelphia-1 serogroup 1 (pH = 8, temperature = 21 °C) | PVC material associated biofilm | high |
| #P051 | chemical | treatment | guidance | 3-log CT for biofilm-associated Legionella pneumophila (Free Chlorine) | drinking water | requirement | 36.11 mg*min/L | CT values for inactivation of biofilm-associated L. pneumophila strain Philadelphia-1 serogroup 1 (pH = 8, temperature = 21 °C) | PVC material associated biofilm | high |
| #P052 | chemical | treatment | guidance | 4-log CT for biofilm-associated Legionella pneumophila (Free Chlorine) | drinking water | requirement | 63.67 mg*min/L | CT values for inactivation of biofilm-associated L. pneumophila strain Philadelphia-1 serogroup 1 (pH = 8, temperature = 21 °C) | PVC material associated biofilm | high |
| #P053 | chemical | treatment | guidance | 2-log CT for biofilm-associated Legionella pneumophila (Monochloramine) | drinking water | requirement | 17.16 mg*min/L | CT values for inactivation of biofilm-associated L. pneumophila strain Philadelphia-1 serogroup 1 (pH = 8, temperature = 21 °C) | PVC material associated biofilm | high |
| #P054 | chemical | treatment | guidance | 3-log CT for biofilm-associated Legionella pneumophila (Monochloramine) | drinking water | requirement | 62.80 mg*min/L | CT values for inactivation of biofilm-associated L. pneumophila strain Philadelphia-1 serogroup 1 (pH = 8, temperature = 21 °C) | PVC material associated biofilm | high |
| #P055 | chemical | treatment | guidance | 4-log CT for biofilm-associated Legionella pneumophila (Monochloramine) | drinking water | requirement | 108.44 mg*min/L | CT values for inactivation of biofilm-associated L. pneumophila strain Philadelphia-1 serogroup 1 (pH = 8, temperature = 21 °C) | PVC material associated biofilm | high |
| #P056 | chemical | treatment | guideline | 2-log CT for Giardia cysts (Free Chlorine) | drinking water | requirement | 25-99 mg*min/L | CT values required for achieving a 2 log reduction in numbers using free chlorine. | 5-25°C, pH 6-9 | high |
| #P057 | physical | treatment | guideline | 4-log UV dose for Giardia cysts | drinking water | requirement | 22 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for achieving a 4 log reduction. | high | |
| #P058 | physical | treatment | guideline | 4-log UV dose for Cryptosporidium oocysts | drinking water | requirement | 22 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for achieving a 4 log reduction. | high | |
| #P059 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Aeromonas (2-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 0.2 - 1.4 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 2-log reduction. | high |
| #P060 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Pseudomonas species (2-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 0.0073 - 4.3 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 2-log reduction. | high |
| #P061 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Enteric Pathogenic Bacteria group (2-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 0.034 - 5.1 mg*min/L | Includes E. coli, Campylobacter, Helicobacter, Salmonella, E. coli O157:H7 and Yersinia. | Applies to 2-log reduction. | high |
| #P062 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Enteric viruses (2-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 0.01 - 12 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 2-log reduction. | high |
| #P063 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Legionella pneumophila (3-4 log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 0.1 - 0.3 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 3-4 log reduction. | high |
| #P064 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Naegleria fowleri cysts (4-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 31 - 37 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 4-log reduction. | high |
| #P065 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Mycobacterium avium (3-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 51 - 1552 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 3-log reduction. | high |
| #P066 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | Free chlorine CT for Acanthamoeba species cysts (2-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 1300 mg*min/L | Reference chart for free chlorine inactivation at 5-25°C, pH 6-9. | Applies to 2-log reduction. | high |
| #P067 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Pseudomonas species (4-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 3.1 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for 4 log reduction. | high | |
| #P068 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Aeromonas species (2-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 2.5 - 8 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for 2 log reduction. | high | |
| #P069 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Legionella pneumophila (4-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 11 - 30 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for 4 log reduction. | high | |
| #P070 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Enteric Pathogenic Bacteria group (4-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 5 - 51 mJ/cm2 | Includes E. coli, Campylobacter, Helicobacter, Salmonella, E. coli O157:H7 and Yersinia. | Applies to 4-log reduction. | high |
| #P071 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Enteric Viruses group (4-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 16.4 - 61 mJ/cm2 | Includes Hepatitis A, Coxsackievirus, Poliovirus, Rotavirus. | Applies to 4-log reduction. | high |
| #P072 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Mycobacterium avium (4-log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 12.3 - 64 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for 4 log reduction. | high | |
| #P073 | microbiological | treatment | guideline | UV dose for Special Mycobacterium strains (2-5 log inactivation) | drinking water | requirement | 96 - 192 mJ/cm2 | UV dose requirements for 2 to 5 log reduction. | high |
| Req ID | Category | Name | Context | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #D001 | Subacute cases of diarrhea | defined as those lasting from two weeks to two months | high | |
| #D002 | AIDS | acquired immunodeficiency syndrome | high | |
| #D003 | AK | Acanthamoeba keratitis | high | |
| #D004 | ANSI | American National Standards Institute | high | |
| #D005 | ASHRAE | American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers | high | |
| #D006 | CDC | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | high | |
| #D007 | CFU | colony forming units | high | |
| #D008 | CT | concentration (C) × time (T) | high | |
| #D009 | DAEC | diffuse adherent Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D010 | DNA | deoxyribonucleic acid | high | |
| #D011 | EAEC | enteroaggregative Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D012 | E. coli | Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D013 | EHEC | enterohaemorrhagic Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D014 | EIEC | enteroinvasive Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D015 | EPEC | enteropathogenic Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D016 | ESBL | extended spectrum β-lactamase | high | |
| #D017 | ETEC | enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D018 | EU | European Union | high | |
| #D019 | GAC | granulated activated carbon | high | |
| #D020 | GAE | granulomatous amoebic encephalitis | high | |
| #D021 | HIV | human immunodeficiency virus | high | |
| #D022 | HPC | heterotrophic plate count | high | |
| #D023 | HUS | hemolytic uremic syndrome | high | |
| #D024 | HVAC | heating, ventilation and air conditioning | high | |
| #D025 | IARC | International Agency for Research on Cancer | high | |
| #D026 | ISO | International Organization for Standardization | high | |
| #D027 | NASEM | National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine | high | |
| #D028 | NPC | National Plumbing Code (Canada) | high | |
| #D029 | NSF | NSF International | high | |
| #D030 | NTM | non-tuberculous mycobacteria | high | |
| #D031 | PAM | primary amebic meningoencephalitis | high | |
| #D032 | PCR | polymerase chain reaction | high | |
| #D033 | PHAC | Public Health Agency of Canada | high | |
| #D034 | POE | point-of-entry | high | |
| #D035 | POU | point-of-use | high | |
| #D036 | QMRA | quantitative microbial risk assessment | high | |
| #D037 | SCC | Standards Council of Canada | high | |
| #D038 | spp. | species | high | |
| #D039 | US EPA | United States Environmental Protection Agency | high | |
| #D040 | U.S. | United States | high | |
| #D041 | UV | ultraviolet | high | |
| #D042 | VBNC | viable but non-culturable | high | |
| #D043 | VTEC | verotoxin-producing Escherichia coli | high | |
| #D044 | WHO | World Health Organization | high | |
| #D045 | NPRI | the National Pollutant Release Inventory (NPRI) is Canada’s legislated, publicly accessible inventory of pollutant releases, disposals and recycling. | high | |
| #D046 | Contiguous facility | All buildings, equipment, structures and stationary items that are located on a single site, or on contiguous sites or adjacent sites, that are owned or operated by the same person and that function as a single integrated site, including wastewater collection systems that release treated or untreated wastewater into surface waters. | high | |
| #D047 | Offshore installation | An offshore drilling unit, production platform or ship, or subsea installation that is related to the exploitation of oil or natural gas and that is attached or anchored to the continental shelf of Canada or within Canada’s exclusive economic zone. | high | |
| #D048 | Pipeline installation | A collection of equipment, situated at a single site, used in the operation of a natural gas transmission or distribution pipeline. This definition includes pipeline compressor and storage stations along pipelines used to transport raw or processed natural gas. | high | |
| #D049 | Portable facility | Portable polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) destruction equipment, portable asphalt plants and portable concrete batching plants. The definition applies where the facility can be entirely relocated for operation. | high | |
| #D050 | Compressor station | A facility where gas pressure is increased to overcome friction losses through a pipeline or pipe system or for underground natural gas storage. | high | |
| #D051 | Manufacture | Manufacture means to produce, prepare or compound an NPRI substance. It also includes the incidental production of an NPRI substance as a by-product. | high | |
| #D052 | Process | Process means the preparation of an NPRI substance, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce. Processing includes the preparation of a substance with or without changes in physical state or chemical form. | high | |
| #D053 | Otherwise use | Otherwise use (or other use) means any use, disposal or release of an NPRI substance that does not fall under the definitions of manufacture or process. This includes the use of the substance as a chemical processing aid, manufacturing aid or some other ancillary use, and the other use of by-products. | high | |
| #D054 | On-site releases | A discharge of a substance to the environment within the physical boundaries of the facility. This includes releases to air, surface waters and land. Routine releases (e.g., fugitive releases) and accidental or non-routine releases (e.g., spills) are included. | high | |
| #D055 | Disposals | The final disposal to landfill, land application or underground injection, either on the facility site or at a location off the facility site; transfer to a location off the facility site for storage or treatment prior to final disposal; or movement into an area where tailings or waste rock are discarded or stored, and further managed to reduce or prevent releases to air, water or land, either on the facility site or at a location off the facility site. | high | |
| #D056 | Tailings | The waste material (which may or may not be mixed with water) that remains after processing of ore or mined materials, in order to extract marketable components such as metals, minerals or bitumen. | high | |
| #D057 | Waste rock | Rock that is removed in the mining process to provide access to the ore and is not further processed during the reporting year. Waste rock does not include unconsolidated overburden. | high | |
| #D058 | Recycling | Recycling refers to activities that keep a material or a component of the material from becoming a waste destined for final disposal. Recyclable materials may be cleaned, regenerated or reprocessed to their original specifications and reused for their original purpose. They may also be used for an entirely different purpose without any pre-treatment or modification. | high | |
| #D059 | Potential electrical output | The quantity of electricity that would be generated by a unit in a calendar year if the unit were to operate at capacity at all times during that calendar year. | high | |
| #D060 | Level of quantification | In respect of a substance, the lowest concentration that can be accurately measured using sensitive but routine sampling and analytical methods. | high | |
| #D061 | Article | A manufactured item that does not result in a release or disposal of an NPRI substance when it undergoes processing or other use. | high | |
| #D062 | By-product | The quantity of an NPRI Part 1 substance that is incidentally manufactured, processed or otherwise used at the facility at any concentration, and released to the environment or disposed of. | high | |
| #D063 | Employee | An individual employed at the facility and includes the owner of the facility who performs work on-site at the facility, and a person, such as a contractor, who, at the facility, performs work that is related to the operations of the facility, for the period of time that the person is performing that work, but does not include volunteer fire fighters. | high | |
| #D064 | Method detection limit | The MDL is the smallest concentration of the substance under analysis (i.e., the analyte) that produces an instrumental response different from background levels, for a given test method and that meets all analyte detection and identification criteria of the specified test method. | high |