| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #Q001 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Subwatershed Plan Waiver Confirmation | other | The decision to proceed without a subwatershed plan must be confirmed with the approval agencies. | When proceeding without a subwatershed plan | high |
| #Q002 | design | unknown | mandatory | Site Planning Requirement | other | In the absence of watershed/subwatershed planning, subdivision/site planning must occur to ensure that the development is planned with due regard to the surrounding environment. | In the absence of watershed/subwatershed planning | high |
| #Q003 | design | unknown | mandatory | Resource Mapping Requirement | other | Resource mapping, as described in Appendix A, must be prepared since there will not be any commensurate mapping from a subwatershed plan. | In the absence of a subwatershed plan | high |
| #Q004 | design | unknown | recommended | Site-by-site Water Balance Calculation | other | Water balances should be calculated on a site by site basis. | high | |
| #Q005 | design | unknown | recommended | Adherence to Existing Protection Levels | aquatic life, other | The level of water quality protection given in watershed management plans, fisheries management plans, official plans, official plan amendments, plans of subdivision, site plans, or other environmental management plans should be adhered to when designing stormwater management facilities. | high | |
| #Q006 | design | unknown | recommended | Biologist Input for Protection Level | aquatic life | However, the decision regarding the level of protection needed should be made based on input from a qualified aquatic biologist. | In the absence of environmental management plans | high |
| #Q007 | monitoring | unknown | mandatory | Habitat Examination Requirements | aquatic life | This will require examination of the existing receiving water aquatic habitat and its interaction with the surrounding terrestrial habitat through instream sampling, soil type delineation, vegetation cover, and existing aquatic species inventory as required to justify the level of protection. | When determining site-specific level of protection | high |
| #Q008 | design | treatment | recommended | Enhanced Protection Usage | aquatic life | Enhanced protection or greater should be used when sensitive aquatic habitat will be impacted by end-of-pipe discharge. | When sensitive aquatic habitat will be impacted | high |
| #Q009 | administrative | unknown | recommended | Agency Contact for Downstream Distance | aquatic life, other | Responsible agencies should be contacted early in the design process in order to establish a reasonable downstream distance based on specific studies and local conditions. | Where there is known potential for sensitive aquatic habitat within a reasonable distance downstream | high |
| #Q010 | administrative | treatment | mandatory | Basic Treatment Approval | aquatic life, other | Proponents proposing basic treatment must seek approval from the appropriate agencies with fisheries and habitat management responsibilities with clear rational and site-specific supporting data collected from baseline studies or from existing resource management agency data bases (such as, fishery management plans, watershed management plans, etc.). | When proposing basic treatment | high |
| #Q011 | design | treatment | mandatory | Suspended Solids Removal Calculation with By-pass | other | For SWMPs designed with a by-pass, the calculation of long-term suspended solids removal must be based on both suspended solids removal in the facility plus suspended solids by-passed around the facility. | For SWMPs designed with a by-pass | high |
| #Q012 | design | treatment | recommended | Total Drainage Area Sizing | other | It should be noted that the total drainage area contributing to the facility should be included in sizing (lumped imperviousness or separate calculations for internal and external drainage areas is permissible) in most cases. | In most cases, except when an external drainage area is itself controlled by a separate water quality facility | high |
| #Q013 | administrative | health | recommended | Subwatershed Plan for Recreational Areas | recreational water | In instances where the proposed development is greater than or equal to 10% of the drainage area discharging to a swimming or other recreational area of concern, a subwatershed plan should be undertaken to address the cumulative impact of development. | Proposed development is greater than or equal to 10% of the drainage area discharging to a swimming or other recreational area | high |
| #Q014 | design | unknown | recommended | Temperature Mitigation Consultation | aquatic life | Where temperature is a significant concern it is recommended that the designer consult with the local conservation authority, the federal Department of Fisheries and Oceans (Fisheries and Habitat Management) and the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, during the design process. | Where temperature is a significant concern | high |
| #Q015 | design | unknown | mandatory | Stream System Design Expertise | other | In order to provide an effective approach to designing a stream system that provides or emulates natural stream qualities, the necessary expertise must be available and integrated in the design process; | high | |
| #Q016 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Simplified Design Approach Agreement | other | Application of the Simplified Design Approach requires agreement by both the reviewing agency and the proponent of the development. | When applying the Simplified Design Approach | high |
| #Q017 | design | health | mandatory | Minimization of Life and Property Risks | other | Stormwater management must minimize these risks. | Risks to life and property from increased peak streamflows | high |
| #Q018 | design | unknown | mandatory | Peak Flow Rate Determination | other | Peak flow rates must be determined on a site by site basis. | high | |
| #Q019 | design | reporting | mandatory | Simulation Modeling for Attenuated Runoff | other | Computer simulation modelling will still be required to determine the impact of post- development attenuated runoff on peak flow rates at locations downstream of the site. | high | |
| #Q020 | design | unknown | recommended | Attenuated Runoff Impact Calculation | other | The potential impacts of site attenuated runoff on downstream watershed peaks should be calculated on a site by site basis. | high | |
| #Q021 | design | unknown | recommended | Feasibility Confirmation of Alternatives | other | It should be confirmed that the proposed alternatives are feasible. | high | |
| #Q022 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Notice of Project Status Submission | other | For the purposes of subsections 140 (1), 141 (1), 141.1 (2) and 144 (1) of the Act, a proponent shall submit to the Minister a Notice of Project Status in the approved form. | high | |
| #Q023 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Aboriginal Consultation and Notice | other | Before submitting a closure plan under paragraph 4 of subsection 140 (1) or paragraph 4 of subsection 141 (1) of the Act or an amendment to a closure plan under paragraph 4 of subsection 143 (1) of the Act, a proponent shall, (a) give notice to the Minister by submitting a Notice of Project Status or a Notice of Material Change, as appropriate; and (b) conduct consultation with Aboriginal communities as directed. | Before submitting a closure plan or amendment | high |
| #Q024 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Public Notice Session Results Submission | other | The proponent shall provide to the Minister the names of the members of the public who attend the public information session and any written comments provided by them, no later than 15 days after the session. | Following a public information session | high |
| #Q025 | operational | operational | mandatory | Annual Mine Plan Maintenance | other | The proponent of the project to which a filed closure plan relates shall prepare and maintain each year, (a) surface site plans required in the closure plan; (b) plans on a horizontal plane, with separate drawings for each mining level, showing all underground workings, including shafts, tunnels, dams and bulkheads; and (c) plans on a vertical plane of all mine sections at suitable intervals and azimuths, showing all shafts, tunnels, drifts, stopes and other mine workings in relation to the surface, including the location of the top of the bedrock and the surface of any known body of water. | Annually for projects with a filed closure plan | high |
| #Q026 | monitoring | operational | mandatory | Periodic Site Inspection for Inactivity | other | The proponent shall inspect the site at least once every six months to ensure that all required protective measures are in place. | When the project is in a state of inactivity | high |
| #Q027 | operational | health | mandatory | Site Access Restrictions | other | All reasonable measures shall be taken to restrict access to the site and all buildings and other structures to authorized persons only. | During temporary suspension or inactivity | high |
| #Q028 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Closure Plan Submission Requirements | other | The proponent shall submit to the Minister the number of copies of the closure plan or amendment to the closure plan that is specified by the Minister, together with the financial assurance required as part of the closure plan or amendment. | high | |
| #Q029 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Qualified Person Certification Signatures | other | If the Code requires or permits the provision of a certificate, certified report or other certified statement by a qualified person, the certificate, report or statement shall be signed by the person and shall, (a) state the person’s name, address, occupation and qualifications; (b) provide a statement of the specific aspects of the closure plan with respect to which the certificate, report or statement relates; (c) indicate whether the person personally examined the project or examined information related to it provided by another source; (d) state the date of an examination carried out under clause (c); (e) if the certificate, report or statement is not based on personal examination of the project, indicate the source of the information assessed before certifying; and (f) contain details of any direct or indirect interest, current or expected, of the person or of a person who has provided information to that person, in the project of a corporate proponent or any of the proponent’s affiliates, including any direct or indirect beneficial ownership in the securities of the proponent or any of its affiliates. | When the Code requires a certificate or statement | high |
| #Q030 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Progressive Rehabilitation Report Submission | other | For the purposes of subsection 139.1 (2) of the Act, a proponent shall submit to the Minister a progressive rehabilitation report containing the following information: 1. The name and address of the proponent... 2. The name... and location of the site... 3. The name, address, email address and telephone number of an authorized contact person. 4. The name and address of the person or company that carried out the rehabilitation work. 5. A description of each mine hazard and the nature and extent of the rehabilitation work... 6. A map... 7. A summary of results from any monitoring program. | When rehabilitation work is performed during the life of a project | high |
| #Q031 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Financial Status Change Notification | other | A proponent that has complied with the test shall inform the Minister in writing, (a) within seven days if any rating service named under clause (2) (a) downgrades the proponent’s credit rating or issues a credit watch with respect to the proponent’s credit rating; or (b) within 30 days if any matter other than those mentioned in clause (a) arises that may materially affect the proponent’s status in relation to financial assurance or the life of a mine. | For proponents relying on corporate financial tests for financial assurance | high |
| #Q032 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Annual Ore Production Reporting | other | A proponent that complies with the test under subsection (1) shall, within 60 days after the end of a fiscal year, provide the Minister with a statement of the amount of ore produced or processed during the previous fiscal year, certified by a senior officer of the corporation. | For proponents complying with the first-half-life corporate financial test | high |
| #Q033 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Public Information Session Requirements | other | Public notice under subsection 140 (1), 141 (1) or 143 (1) of the Act shall be given, (a) by holding a public information session in the area... (b) by publishing a notice in a newspaper... and (c) by notifying directly the owners of the lands that are adjacent to the project of the public information session. | When required to give public notice for advanced exploration or mine production projects | high |
| #Q034 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Mine Plan Submission to Resident Geologist | other | If the project is placed in a state of inactivity or is closed out, the proponent shall promptly revise the plans to the date of inactivity or close out and submit them to the appropriate office of the Resident Geologist of the Ministry. | When a project enters inactivity or is closed out | high |
| #Q035 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Delayed Project Notice | other | A proponent shall submit to the Minister a further Notice of Project Status if advanced exploration or mine production begins more than one year after the date specified in the project schedule submitted with the original notice. | Advanced exploration or mine production begins more than one year after the date specified in the project schedule | high |
| #Q036 | corrective_action | operational | mandatory | Credit Rating Downgrade Assurance | other | If, as a result of a downgrading referred to in clause (3) (a), the proponent no longer complies with the corporate financial test under subsection (1), the proponent shall, within 30 days, provide the Minister with financial assurance in the form and in the amount identified in accordance with clause (2) (c). | Proponent no longer complies with the corporate financial test due to credit downgrading | high |
| #Q037 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Public Notice Requirements | other | Public notice shall be given at least seven days before holding the public information session and shall include the following: 1. The name and address of the proponent. 2. The name of the project. 3. The name, address, email address and telephone number of an authorized contact person. 4. A description of the location of the project site and a map showing the location... 5. A description of the project... 6. The proposed starting or restarting date... 7. The time and location of the public information session for the project. | When giving public notice under subsection 140 (1), 141 (1) or 143 (1) of the Act | high |
| #Q038 | reporting | operational | mandatory | Plan Submission and Inspection | other | The proponent shall, (a) promptly submit copies of the plans to the Minister on request; and (b) make copies of the plans available for inspection at the project site or another mutually agreed on location in Ontario. | In relation to surface site and underground mine plans maintained under Section 25(1) | high |
| #Q039 | operational | operational | mandatory | Temporary Suspension Financial Provision | other | A proponent that complies with a corporate financial test and that places a project into temporary suspension shall provide 25 per cent of the financial assurance that the proponent would have been required to provide if the proponent had not complied with the test, (a) within 30 days of the submission of the Notice of Project Status... and (b) no later than the first, second and third anniversaries respectively... | Proponent complies with a corporate financial test and places a project into temporary suspension | high |
| #Q040 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Voluntary Rehab Surface Rights Notice | other | If the lands for which approval is sought has one or more surface rights owners, surface rights holders or recorded holders of a mining claim, the applicant shall provide a copy of the application to all surface rights owners, surface rights holders or recorded holders of mining claims before submitting the application to the Minister. | Voluntary rehabilitation on lands with one or more surface rights owners or mining claim holders | high |
| #Q041 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Post-Closure State Determination Request | other | A person who wishes the Minister to make a post-closure state determination shall submit a request to the Minister in the approved form. | When requesting a change in the use or condition of a site for the purposes of clause (b) of the definition of “rehabilitate” | high |
| #Q042 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Aboriginal Consultation Plan Compliance | other | A proponent or applicant shall consult with Aboriginal communities in accordance with, (a) a proposed plan for consultation, where one has been required, that has been reviewed by the Minister; and (b) any direction provided by the Minister with respect to consultation with Aboriginal communities. | high | |
| #Q043 | prohibition | unknown | mandatory | Closure Plan Submission Pre-conditions | other | Where a proponent has conducted consultation, the proponent shall not submit a closure plan or an amendment to a closure plan to the Minister before the following criteria are met: 1. The proponent has submitted to the Minister a consultation report in the approved form... 2. The proponent has received notice from the Minister that the Minister is satisfied that appropriate consultation with Aboriginal communities has been carried out. | Following Aboriginal consultation activities | high |
| #Q044 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Existing Site Information Search Requirement | other | If a closure plan relates to a project with respect to an existing or abandoned site and information is required regarding conditions or events that existed or occurred before the start of the project, the proponent shall, (a) provide the information that is reasonably available; or (b) if the information is not reasonably available, indicate what searches have been undertaken with a view to providing the required information, including a list of any sources searched. | When closure plan relates to an existing or abandoned site | high |
| #Q045 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Conditional Filing Order Request | other | A proponent shall submit a request for a conditional filing order to the Minister in the approved form. | high | |
| #Q046 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Phased Financial Assurance Timing | other | Financial assurance for each subsequent phase of the project must be received by the Ministry at least 45 days before the start of any activity in the phase. | When using phased financial assurance | high |
| #Q047 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Closure Plan Content and Order | other | Except as otherwise provided under Part VII of the Act or this Regulation, a closure plan must include at least the information set out in Schedule 2, in the order in which the Schedule lists the required information. | Applicable to all submitted closure plans | high |
| #Q048 | administrative | unknown | mandatory | Notice of Crown Intervention Content | other | A notice to a proponent or prior holder of an unpatented mining claim under subsection 147 (2) of the Act shall, (a) be in writing; (b) identify the lands on which the mine hazard exists; (c) specify the rehabilitation work to be completed; and (d) be given at least 15 days before the Crown or an agent of the Crown enters the lands to rehabilitate the mine hazard. | When the Crown intervenes to rehabilitate a mine hazard | high |
| #Q049 | reporting | reporting | mandatory | Adjacent Landowner Notification Reporting | other | The proponent shall provide to the Minister the names of the owners of lands adjacent to the project who were notified of the public information session. | Following a public information session for advanced exploration or mine production | high |
| #Q050 | monitoring | treatment | mandatory | Contaminated Soil Sampling and Assessment | other | All soils in the vicinity of areas used for storing or transferring petroleum products, chemicals, ore, concentrates or waste during the life of the project shall be sampled and tested for contamination and, if contamination is found, a risk assessment and action plan for the contaminated soils shall be developed and implemented. | When the project is being closed out | high |
| #Q051 | design | operational | mandatory | Decant Structure Removal | other | All decant structures, other than dam spillways, shall be removed or left inoperable. | When the project is being closed out | high |
| #Q052 | treatment | aesthetic | mandatory | Revegetation Implementation | other | Revegetation measures shall be implemented to achieve the objectives described in the Code. | When the project is being closed out | high |
| #Q053 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Notice of Material Change Submission | other | For the purposes of subsections 141.1 (2), 143 (1) and 144 (2) of the Act, a proponent shall submit to the Minister a Notice of Material Change in the approved form. | When a material change occurs under Part VII of the Act | high |
| #Q054 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Closure Plan Omission Explanation | other | the proponent shall specifically refer to the item in the closure plan, state that it is not applicable and specify the reason why | When a proponent omits an item from Schedule 2 in a closure plan | high |
| #Q055 | administrative | reporting | mandatory | Closure Plan Appendix Inclusion | other | If an item of information listed in Schedule 2 is not applicable to a project because of a conditional filing order, an exemption granted under section 5 or a post-closure state determination, a copy of the order, exemption or determination shall be attached to the closure plan as an appendix. | When information is omitted due to orders, exemptions, or determinations | high |
| #Q056 | administrative | operational | mandatory | Initial Phase Financial Assurance Timing | other | the financial assurance for the first phase of the project must be submitted together with the closure plan | When providing phased financial assurance | high |
| #Q057 | operational | operational | mandatory | Explosives Disposal (Temporary Suspension) | other | All explosives shall be disposed of or removed from the site. | When a project is in a state of temporary suspension | high |
| Req ID | Category | Intent | Legal Status | Name | Subdomain(s) | Limit Type | Limit Value | Context | Conditions | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #P001 | design | treatment | guideline | Enhanced protection long-term suspended solids removal | other | treatment_goal | 80 % | Enhanced protection corresponds to the end-of-pipe storage volumes required for the long-term average removal of 80% of suspended solids. | When sensitive aquatic habitat will be impacted by end-of-pipe discharge. | high |
| #P002 | design | treatment | guideline | Normal protection long-term suspended solids removal | other | treatment_goal | 70 % | Normal protection corresponds to the end-of-pipe storage volumes required for the long-term average removal of 70% of suspended solids. | When conditions for enhanced protection do not exist. | high |
| #P003 | design | treatment | guideline | Basic protection long-term suspended solids removal | other | treatment_goal | 60 % | Basic protection corresponds to the end-of-pipe storage volumes required for the long-term average removal of 60% of suspended solids. | Acceptable where the receiving aquatic habitat is demonstrated to be insensitive to stormwater impacts and has little potential for immediate or long-term rehabilitation. | high |
| #P004 | design | treatment | mandatory | Extended detention storage volume for wet facilities | other | requirement | 40 m³/ha | Of the specified storage volume for wet facilities, 40 m³/ha is extended detention, while the remainder represents the permanent pool. | For wet facilities. | high |
| #P005 | design | operational | guidance | Catchment Drainage Area of Development (CDADEV) | other | requirement | <= 20 ha | The Catchment Drainage Area of the Development is generally less than or equal to 20 ha | Criteria for Selection of Simplified Design Approach for the Design of an End-of-Pipe Facility. | high |
| #P006 | design | operational | guidance | Stability Index Value (SI) | other | requirement | <= 0.4 index | The channel is classified as stable or transitional according to the Stability Index value computed using the Rapid Geomorphic Assessment (RGA) form | Criteria for Selection of Simplified Design Approach. | high |
| #P007 | design | operational | guidance | Entrenchment Ratio (T) | other | requirement | >= 2.2 ratio | The channel is slightly entrenched according to the Rosgen (1996) classification system | Criteria for Selection of Simplified Design Approach. | high |
| #P008 | design | operational | guidance | Bankfull Depth (DBFL) | other | requirement | < 0.75 m | The bankfull depth is less than 0.75 m in height | Criteria for Selection of Simplified Design Approach. | high |
| #P009 | design | operational | mandatory | Peak flow rate control range (Return period) | other | requirement | 2 to 100 years | Generally, accepted criteria are that maximum peak flow rates must not exceed pre-development values for storms with return periods ranging from 2 to 100 years. | Applies to post-development peak streamflows compared to pre-development values. | high |
| #P010 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Record retention for source protection planning | drinking water | requirement | 15 years | A source protection committee shall retain every record that it creates or acquires for the purpose of preparing or updating an assessment report or plan. | After the later of the date the record is created or the date the report/plan is approved. | high |
| #P011 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Public comment period for draft documents | drinking water | requirement | >= 35 days | Submit written comments on the draft to the source protection committee within 35 days after the notice is published. | Applies to draft terms of reference, assessment reports, and source protection plans. | high |
| #P012 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Time limit for submitting proposed terms of reference | drinking water | requirement | <= 14 months | The source protection authority shall submit the proposed terms of reference to the Minister. | After the appointment of the first chair of the source protection committee. | high |
| #P013 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Time limit for submitting proposed source protection plan | drinking water | requirement | <= 5 years | The source protection authority shall submit the proposed source protection plan to the Minister. | Not later than the fifth anniversary of the appointment of the first chair. | high |
| #P014 | operational | operational | mandatory | Risk management training validity period | drinking water | requirement | 5 years | A person has the prescribed qualifications if the person has, in the preceding five years, successfully completed a course. | Applies to risk management officials, inspectors, and persons entering property. | high |
| #P015 | design | operational | mandatory | Well cluster threshold for non-municipal systems | drinking water | requirement | >= 6 wells | An existing non-municipal drinking water system that serves one private residence is prescribed if the well or intake is located within a cluster of six or more wells or intakes. | Exemption criteria for terms of reference inclusion. | high |
| #P016 | operational | operational | mandatory | Minister agreement amendment review period | drinking water | requirement | 120 days | The time period within which the Minister may make amendments to an agreement under subsection 6 (4) of the Act. | After a copy of the agreement is submitted to the Minister. | high |
| #P017 | chemical | health | mandatory | Dissolved oxygen target | aquatic life | treatment_goal | 7 mg/L | Reduce phosphorus loadings to achieve a target for dissolved oxygen in the lake. | Long-term goal for deep water oxygen levels. | high |
| #P018 | chemical | treatment | guideline | Total phosphorus loading goal | other | treatment_goal | 44 tonnes per year | Estimated phosphorus loadings needed to achieve the proposed dissolved oxygen target. | Long-term goal for phosphorus reduction in the watershed. | high |
| #P019 | operational | operational | mandatory | On-site sewage system maintenance re-inspection buffer | other | requirement | 100 metres | Prescribed area for required on-site sewage system maintenance re-inspections. | Lands within distance of the Lake Simcoe shoreline, other lakes, and permanent streams. | high |
| #P020 | design | treatment | mandatory | New on-site sewage system setback | other | requirement | 100 metres | New on-site sewage system or subsurface sewage works shall not be permitted within this distance of shorelines or streams. | Applies to all new systems with specific exceptions for agricultural or replacement systems. | high |
| #P021 | operational | operational | mandatory | Vegetation removal lead time | other | requirement | <= 30 days | Removal of vegetation shall not occur more than this many days prior to grading or construction. | Part of subdivision and site plan agreements. | high |
| #P022 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Sewage treatment phosphorus compliance frequency | wastewater | requirement | 1 month | Frequency for demonstrating compliance with Average Concentration Limit for total phosphorus. | At a minimum, unless seasonal discharge frequency is specified otherwise in the approval. | high |
| #P023 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Initial effluent characterization deadline | wastewater | requirement | 5 years | Deadline for conduct of initial characterization of effluent. | After the amendment of approvals for sewage treatment plants. | high |
| #P024 | operational | operational | mandatory | Municipal water conservation plan deadline | other | requirement | 5 years | Municipalities must prepare and begin implementation of a water conservation and efficiency plan. | Applies to Barrie, Orillia, New Tecumseth, Bradford West Gwillimbury, Innisfil, Oro-Medonte and Ramara. | high |
| #P025 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Sewage effluent characterization reporting deadline | wastewater | requirement | <= 6 months | Report back to the Director within six months of the initial characterization of effluent being completed. | After the initial characterization of effluent is completed. | high |
| #P026 | operational | operational | mandatory | Stormwater management master plan deadline | other | requirement | <= 5 years | Municipalities will prepare and implement comprehensive stormwater management master plans for each settlement area. | Within five years of the date the Plan comes into effect. | high |
| #P027 | operational | operational | mandatory | Phosphorus Reduction Strategy development deadline | other | requirement | <= 1 year | The MOE and partners will develop a Phosphorus Reduction Strategy for the Lake Simcoe watershed. | Within one year of the date the Plan comes into effect. | high |
| #P028 | operational | operational | mandatory | Maskinonge River flow targets development deadline | aquatic life | requirement | <= 2 years | Development of targets for in-stream flow regimes and water extraction limits for the Maskinonge River subwatershed. | Within two years of the date the Plan comes into effect. | high |
| #P029 | operational | treatment | mandatory | Minimum Free Chlorine Residual | drinking water | requirement | >= 0.05 mg/L | Free chlorine residual for systems providing secondary disinfection through chlorination. | At all times and at all locations within the distribution system. | high |
| #P030 | operational | treatment | mandatory | Minimum Combined Chlorine Residual | drinking water | requirement | >= 0.25 mg/L | Combined chlorine residual for systems providing secondary disinfection through chloramination. | At all times and at all locations within the distribution system. | high |
| #P031 | design | treatment | mandatory | Primary Disinfection Performance Goal (Ground Water) | drinking water | treatment_goal | >= 99 % | Removal or inactivation of viruses by the time water enters the distribution system. | Drinking water systems obtaining water from a raw water supply that is ground water. | high |
| #P032 | design | treatment | mandatory | Primary Disinfection Performance Goal (Surface Water - Cryptosporidium) | drinking water | treatment_goal | >= 99 % | Removal or inactivation of Cryptosporidium oocysts. | Drinking water systems obtaining water from a raw water supply that is surface water. | high |
| #P033 | physical | health | mandatory | Adverse Turbidity Threshold | drinking water | MAC | > 1.0 NTU | A result indicating that turbidity exceeds this limit in a sample of water from a filter effluent line. | If the drinking water system is required to provide filtration. | high |
| #P034 | chemical | health | mandatory | Sodium Notification Limit | drinking water | requirement | > 20 mg/L | Adverse result for sodium requires immediate notification to the medical officer of health. | If a report has not been made in the preceding 57 months. | high |
| #P035 | chemical | health | mandatory | Fluoride Maximum Acceptable Concentration | drinking water | MAC | > 1.5 mg/L | A result indicating that the concentration of fluoride exceeds the standard. | Adverse result for reporting purposes. | high |
| #P036 | chemical | health | mandatory | Trihalomethanes Running Annual Average Limit | drinking water | MAC | > 0.100 mg/L | The running annual average of quarterly results calculated in accordance with the regulation. | Applies to samples tested for trihalomethanes under Schedule 13. | high |
| #P037 | chemical | health | mandatory | Haloacetic Acids Running Annual Average Limit | drinking water | MAC | > 0.080 mg/L | The running annual average of quarterly results calculated in accordance with the regulation. | Applies to samples tested for haloacetic acids under Schedule 13. | high |
| #P038 | physical | health | mandatory | Lead Standard for Plumbing/Service Pipes | drinking water | requirement | > 8 % | Definition of lead plumbing and lead service pipes. | Lead content threshold for classification. | high |
| #P039 | physical | health | mandatory | Lead Solder Content Threshold | drinking water | requirement | > 0.2 % | Definition of lead solder. | Lead content threshold for classification. | high |
| #P040 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Continuous Monitoring Examination Frequency | drinking water | requirement | <= 72 hours | Test results recorded by continuous monitoring equipment must be examined. | After the tests are conducted. | high |
| #P041 | design | health | mandatory | Well Watertight Casing Depth | drinking water | requirement | 6 metres | A system is deemed GUDI if it obtains water from a well that does not have a watertight casing extending to this depth below ground level. | Criteria for ground water under direct influence of surface water. | high |
| #P042 | physical | health | mandatory | GUDI Surface Water Proximity (Small System) | drinking water | requirement | <= 15 metres | System not capable of supplying > 0.58 L/s obtaining water from a well within this distance of surface water is GUDI. | Applies to systems supplying <= 0.58 litres per second. | high |
| #P043 | operational | operational | mandatory | GUDI Supply Rate Threshold | drinking water | requirement | 0.58 litres per second | Threshold for determining GUDI status based on proximity to surface water for different system sizes. | Differentiates between small and large well-based systems. | high |
| #P044 | chemical | treatment | mandatory | Secondary Disinfection Free Chlorine Target | drinking water | treatment_goal | 0.2 mg/L | Equipment must be designed to be capable of achieving this residual at all locations within the distribution system. | Systems providing chlorination without chloramination. | high |
| #P045 | chemical | treatment | mandatory | Secondary Disinfection Combined Chlorine Target | drinking water | treatment_goal | 1.0 mg/L | Equipment must be designed to be capable of achieving this residual at all locations within the distribution system. | Systems providing chloramination. | high |
| #P046 | chemical | treatment | mandatory | Inland Free Chlorine Residual Lower Limit (Continuous Monitoring) | drinking water | requirement | 0.05 mg/L | Minimum alarm standard for free chlorine residual in a distribution sample. | Applies when continuous monitoring is used. | high |
| #P047 | chemical | treatment | mandatory | Inland Combined Chlorine Residual Lower Limit (Continuous Monitoring) | drinking water | requirement | 0.25 mg/L | Minimum alarm standard for combined chlorine residual in a distribution sample. | Applies when continuous monitoring is used. | high |
| #P048 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Annual Report Submission Deadline | drinking water | requirement | February 28 date | Preparation deadline for large/small municipal residential and non-residential systems. | Following the year (Jan 1 - Dec 31) covered by the report. | high |
| #P049 | microbiological | health | mandatory | Giardia removal or inactivation (surface water) | drinking water | treatment_goal | >= 99.9 % | Removal or inactivation of Giardia cysts by the time water enters the distribution system or leaves point of entry units. | Drinking water systems obtaining water from a raw water supply that is surface water. | high |
| #P050 | microbiological | health | mandatory | Virus removal or inactivation (surface water) | drinking water | treatment_goal | >= 99.99 % | Removal or inactivation of viruses by the time water enters the distribution system or leaves point of entry units. | Drinking water systems obtaining water from a raw water supply that is surface water. | high |
| #P051 | physical | health | mandatory | GUDI Surface Water Proximity (Overburden Well) | drinking water | requirement | <= 100 metres | System capable of supplying > 0.58 L/s obtaining water from an overburden well within this distance of surface water is deemed GUDI. | Applies to systems capable of supplying water at a rate greater than 0.58 litres per second. | high |
| #P052 | physical | health | mandatory | GUDI Surface Water Proximity (Bedrock Well) | drinking water | requirement | <= 500 metres | System capable of supplying > 0.58 L/s obtaining water from a bedrock well within this distance of surface water is deemed GUDI. | Applies to systems capable of supplying water at a rate greater than 0.58 litres per second. | high |
| #P053 | operational | operational | mandatory | Non-residential system supply rate threshold | drinking water | requirement | > 2.9 litres per second | Rate capability that defines a large municipal non-residential system or large non-municipal non-residential system. | Does not serve a major residential development. | high |
| #P054 | operational | reporting | mandatory | Lead sampling stagnation time | drinking water | requirement | 30 to 35 minutes | The period during which plumbing must not be used before the first lead sample is taken. | Applies to the first one-litre sample taken in plumbing. | high |
| Req ID | Category | Name | Context | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #D001 | barrel | 35 standard Canadian gallons as defined by the Weights and Measures Act (Canada) | high | |
| #D002 | deep well disposal | the discharge of liquid waste into a geological formation by means of a well | high | |
| #D003 | Detroit River Group | the geological formations generally known as the Detroit River Group of formations of Devonian age | high | |
| #D004 | liquid industrial waste | liquid waste that results from industrial processes or manufacturing or commercial operations | high | |
| #D005 | lost circulation zone | a zone within a geological formation generally known by this name and into which wastes can be discharged without positive injection pressure at the surface | high | |
| #D006 | oil field brine | brine produced in association with oil and gas drilling and production operations that are controlled under the Petroleum Resources Act | high | |
| #D007 | surface facilities | storage or treatment facilities provided at the disposal site for liquid waste before discharge into the subsurface and includes piping, pumps, valves, tankage, instrumentation and other equipment | high | |
| #D008 | Cumulative impacts | refer to the combined effect of numerous single developments | high | |
| #D009 | active storage component | that portion of a facility that drains after an event | high | |
| #D010 | active channel | that part of the channel which conveys the dry weather flow and flow from frequent precipitation events | high | |
| #D011 | erosive forces | forces tending to dislodge and transport boundary materials and they are related to the volume and rate at which sediment and water are delivered to the stream | high | |
| #D012 | thalweg | the deepest point in a channel’s cross-section | high | |
| #D013 | bankfull flow stage | when water fills the active channel without spilling out onto the floodplain | high | |
| #D014 | MTO | Ministry of Transportation | high | |
| #D015 | SWMP | Stormwater Management Practices | high | |
| #D016 | SS | Suspended Solids | high | |
| #D017 | SI | Stability Index | high | |
| #D018 | RGA | Rapid Geomorphic Assessment | high | |
| #D019 | ANSI | Area of Natural or Scientific Interest | high | |
| #D020 | ESA | Environmentally Sensitive Area | high | |
| #D021 | LOD | Large Organic Debris | high | |
| #D022 | water surplus | excess of precipitation over evapotranspiration | high | |
| #D023 | deleterious substance | Any substance with a potentially harmful chemical, physical (including temperature) or biological effect on fish or fish habitat is considered to be deleterious. | high | |
| #D024 | long-term average suspended solids removals | refer to the removal by the SWM facility of suspended solids from the site runoff for the entire range of rainfall events on that site for a long period of time, at least 10 years. | high | |
| #D025 | first-order | Each fingertip, or headwater channel, is designated as a segment of the first order. | high | |
| #D026 | stable stream | A stable stream has an innate ability to absorb a certain amount of change in the sediment-flow regime before the threshold of adjustment is reached. | high | |
| #D027 | MOE | Ministry of the Environment | high | |
| #D028 | SWM | Stormwater Management | high | |
| #D029 | CDA | Catchment Drainage Area | high | |
| #D030 | DEV | development | high | |
| #D031 | BFL | Bankfull | high | |
| #D032 | SCS | Soil Conservation Service | high | |
| #D033 | Entrenchment Ratio | provides an indication of the flow conveyance capacity of the active channel. | high | |
| #D034 | Enhanced protection | corresponds to the end-of-pipe storage volumes required for the long-term average removal of 80% of suspended solids. | high | |
| #D035 | Normal protection | corresponds to the end-of-pipe storage volumes required for the long-term average removal of 70% of suspended solids. | high | |
| #D036 | Basic protection | corresponds to the end-of-pipe storage volumes required for the long-term average removal of 60% of suspended solids. | high | |
| #D037 | mm | millimetres | high | |
| #D038 | ha | hectare | high | |
| #D039 | m³ | cubic metres | high | |
| #D040 | m | metres | high | |
| #D041 | m/km | metres per kilometre | high | |
| #D042 | DRC | Distributed Runoff Control | high | |
| #D043 | km² | squared kilometres | high | |
| #D044 | m³/s | cubic metres per second | high | |
| #D045 | m³/s/ha | cubic metres per second per hectare | high | |
| #D046 | SWAMP | Stormwater Assessment and Monitoring Performance | high | |
| #D047 | Habitat compensation | typically involves the replacing of damaged habitat with newly created habitat or improving the productive capacity of other aquatic habitat at or near the area of impact | high | |
| #D048 | m³/ha | cubic metres per hectare | high | |
| #D049 | E. | Escherichia | high | |
| #D050 | SWMPs | Stormwater Management Practices | high | |
| #D051 | etc | and so on | high | |
| #D052 | n/a | not applicable | high | |
| #D053 | i.e. | that is | high | |
| #D054 | e.g. | for example | high | |
| #D055 | < | less than | high | |
| #D056 | ≤ | less than or equal to | high | |
| #D057 | ≥ | greater than or equal to | high | |
| #D058 | baitfish | baitfish as defined in the Ontario Fishery Regulations | high | |
| #D059 | COSSARO | the same meaning as in subsection 2 (1) of the Species Conservation Act, 2025 | high | |
| #D060 | fisheries management zone | a part of Ontario shown in the Regulation Plans of Fisheries Management Zones 1 - 20 filed on December 5, 2013 with the Office of the Surveyor General of Ontario | high | |
| #D061 | leech | a member of a species of the Class Hirudinea | high | |
| #D062 | Canadian resident | a person who is a non-resident, whose primary residence is any part of Canada and who has actually resided in any part of Canada for a period of at least six months during the 12 months immediately preceding the time that residence becomes material under this Part | high | |
| #D063 | licence summary | the document referred to in section 11 | high | |
| #D064 | non-Canadian resident | a person who is a non-resident and who is not a Canadian resident | high | |
| #D065 | outdoors card | the outdoors card issued by the Minister under section 3 | high | |
| #D066 | sport fishing | has the same meaning as in the Ontario Fishery Regulations | high | |
| #D067 | organized camp | a camp for youth under 18 years of age operated for recreational or educational purposes which provides accommodation and meals for a minimum of five campers at a time | high | |
| #D068 | aquarium | an artificial container used to culture fish with no inflow or outflow directly connected to natural waters | high | |
| #D069 | aquarium trade | the culturing, buying or selling of aquarium, tropical or ornamental fish for the pet or hobby market | high | |
| #D070 | educational institution or facility | a daycare, nursery school, primary school, high school, private school or post-secondary institution | high | |
| #D071 | research | the use of fish in connection with studies, investigation and teaching in any field of knowledge, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, includes the use of fish for the performance of tests, and diagnosis of disease and the production and testing of preparations intended for use in the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of any disease or condition | high | |
| #D072 | zoo | a place that is an accredited member of Canada’s Accredited Zoos and Aquariums and at which fish are kept in captivity for display to the public and for conservation, educational or scientific purposes | high | |
| #D073 | bait | baitfish and leeches | high | |
| #D074 | bait management zone | a part of Ontario established as a bait management zone under section 30.2 | high | |
| #D075 | Great Lakes | the part of fisheries management zone 6 that consists of St. Ignace Island and Simpson Island, the part of fisheries management zone 10 that consists of Cockburn Island, Michipicoten Island, St. Joseph Island and Manitoulin Island, and fisheries management zones 9, 13, 14, 19 and 20, except for the part of fisheries management zone 20 that is within the County of Prince Edward | high | |
| #D076 | Manitoulin Island | all islands that can be accessed by land south of the causeway connecting Great LaCloche Island and Whitefish River First Nation known as the Swift Current Bridge, including Manitoulin Island, Great LaCloche Island, Little LaCloche Island, and Barrie Island | high | |
| #D077 | Ottawa River | fisheries management zone 12 | high | |
| #D078 | primary residence | the place with which a person has the greatest connection in terms of present and anticipated future living arrangements, the activities of daily living, family connections, financial connections and social connections, and for greater certainty a person only has one primary residence, no matter how many dwelling places the person may have, inside or outside Ontario | high | |
| #D079 | preserved | treated or prepared in a manner to prevent decay or decomposition | high | |
| #D080 | Canadian citizen | a person who is a citizen within the meaning of the Citizenship Act (Canada) or a person who is a permanent resident within the meaning of the Immigration Act (Canada) but who is not a resident as defined in section 1 of the Act | high | |
| #D081 | fishery officer | a person designated as a fishery officer under the Fisheries Act (Canada) | high | |
| #D082 | tourist operator | a person who provides ice fishing hut accommodations for the purpose of fishing to anglers for a fee | high | |
| #D083 | resident | A member of the RCMP or armed forces of Canada who is stationed in Ontario and has resided in Ontario for at least one month; a civilian employee of the RCMP or armed forces of Canada who is stationed in Ontario and has resided in Ontario for at least one month; or a member of the immediate family of such a person who has resided in the residence of the person in Ontario for at least one month. | high | |
| #D084 | conservation fishing licence | authorizes the licence holder to engage in sport fishing subject to such limits as are described in the Ontario Fishery Regulations. | high | |
| #D085 | promotional sport fishing licence | authorizes the licence holder to engage in sport fishing during the period described in section 16. | high | |
| #D086 | guest sport fishing licence | issued by the Minister to a foreign diplomat stationed in Ontario, a member of the diplomat’s family or staff, a foreign dignitary or journalist visiting Ontario or any person visiting Ontario who, in the Minister’s opinion, has an equivalent stature and should be issued a guest sport fishing licence. | high | |
| #D087 | licence summary | a document that lists various sport fishing licences, including a conservation fishing licence, that a person may hold at any given time together with various hunting licences that the person may hold under Ontario Regulation 665/98 (Hunting) made under the Act. | high | |
| #D088 | licence to collect fish for stormwater management pond maintenance | authorizes the collection of fish to enable stormwater management pond maintenance involving dewatering, sediment removal or bank repair in retention basins designed to temporarily store urban stormwater runoff. | high | |
| #D089 | licence to collect fish for salvage during in-water infrastructure works | authorizes the collection of fish while dewatering to replace or maintain culverts or to conduct in-water maintenance on bridges and dams. | high |